Innovation of a novel DN medication by targeting ChREBP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Akira  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90270834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩渕 好治  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20211766)
横山 敦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20572332)
岡本 好司  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80572247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / ChREBP / CRISPR-Cas9システム / ChIPアッセイ / 免疫沈降法 / 化合物ライブラリー / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 構造最適化 / 転写因子 / 新規創薬 / 創薬 / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症(DN)の新規治療法の開発は国民の健康福利・医療経済の両面から喫緊の課題である。我々は化合物ライブラリーのHTSにて糖質応答転写因子ChREBPの活性化阻害薬D532を同定した。同薬は1型・2型DNモデルマウスに対して著明なDN改善効果を示したことから、本研究課題では1)DNの病態におけるChREBPの機序・分子機構の解明を目的としてChREBP欠損・非欠損DNモデルマウス間でのフェノタイプ検証・RNAシークエンス解析ならびにヒトDN・非DN腎生検組織間でのRNA発現の比較検討を行い、2)D532のDN改善メカニズムの解明ならびに実用化・臨床応用に向けた構造最適化を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified a novel ChREBP inhibitor D-532 which can ameliorate the progression of diabetic nephropathy (DN) in DN model mice. I the present study, we have demonstrated the involvement of ChREBP in the progression of DN by generating ChREBP KO mice by CRISPR-Cas9 system. We have also demonstrated the direct interaction of D-532 and ChREBP. Additionally, D-532 was shown to inhibit the ChREBP binding to its target gene ny ChIP assay. Therefore, D-532 may be a novel therapeutic against DM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によりChREBPがDNの増悪因子であること、ならびにその阻害薬であるD-532が直接ChREBPを抑制することが明らかとなった。D-532はDNの新規治療薬たり得ると考えられることから、そのDNへの臨床応用・実用化はDN患者さんにとって大きな福音となることが期待される。