Understanding the biological defense system by absorption/excretion balance of dietary lipids and its application to disease treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanashi Yoshihide  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20582018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 慶太  順天堂大学, 健康データサイエンス学部, 講師 (50762176)
豊田 優  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80650340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質トランスポーター / 消化管吸収 / 胆汁排泄 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
消化管や肝臓に発現している脂質トランスポーターの生理的基質を網羅的かつ定量的に探索・同定することで、脂質トランスポーターの活性バランスに基づいた食事由来脂質の吸収/排泄制御機構の体系的理解を目指す。また、新たに見出された基質が、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)の発症・進行に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで、脂質の体内動態と生理活性を考慮した病態生理学的に影響力の大きい新たなNAFLD治療標的脂質を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the absorption/excretion balance of dietary lipids due to differences in the activities of NPC1L1, a cholesterol importer, and ABCG5/G8, a cholesterol exporter, and the pathophysiological significance of the regulation of this balance in the onset and/or progression of NAFLD. In vitro uptake assays using NPC1L1-overexpressing cells and in vivo experiments using NPC1L1 gene-modified mice have revealed that NPC1L1 is involved in the intestinal absorption and biliary reabsorption of various kinds of oxysterols. In addition, specific oxysterols regulated by NPC1L1 were found to affect the progression of NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで未解明であったいくつかの食事由来脂質の消化管吸収および胆汁排泄経路について、コレステロール輸送体が関わることが明らかとなり、生理学的・栄養学的に重要な成果が得られた。また、NAFLDの発症・進行に関わりうる新たな脂質を見出すことにも成功した。この発見は、将来、NAFLDの新たな予防法や治療法の開発ならびに、NAFLDの発症・進行リスクの新規バイオマーカーの開発にも繋がる可能性を秘めており、基礎のみならず臨床的にも重要な成果が得られた。