Investigation of roles of hepatic glucose uptake in the pathogenesis of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroshi  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (50397832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝臓 / 糖取り込み / 生活習慣病 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
肝糖取り込みは、グルコキナーゼ(GK)とその活性調節タンパク質(GKRP)により制御される。研究代表者らは、過栄養・肥満において、GKRPアセチル化によるGK活性阻害が、肝糖取り込み障害・高血糖の原因となることを見出した(Nat Commun 2018)。しかし、過栄養・肥満では、GK活性化も、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患や耐糖能障害を誘導することから、糖脂質代謝恒常性におけるGK/GKRP・肝糖取り込みの役割とその制御の解明は進んでいない。本研究課題では、GK/GKRP機能に関わる変異マウスを用い、生活習慣病におけるGK/GKRP・肝糖取り込みの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The master regulator of hepatic glucose uptake is glucokinase, a hepatic enzyme which converts glucose to glucose-6-phosphate. We have found that impaired hepatic glucose uptake is causes by impeded activation of glucokinase in obesity and insulin resistance and that this impediment to glucokinase activation is induced by an acetylation of GKRP, a glucokinase-binding protein. We have also identified K126 as the acetylation site of GKRP. Here, we generated mice with K126R or K126Q mutation of GKRP as deacetylation- or acetylation mimicking mutant, respectively, to investigate the role of hepatic glucose uptake and GKRP in the pathogenesis of obesity-induced insulin resistance. K126Q mutation resulted in glucose tolerance, and K126R mice resisted insulin resistance and hepatic steatosis under the condition of high-fat diet induced obesity. These findings indicate that the regulatory mechanism of GKRP acetylation is a therapeutic target of insulin resistance in obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GKRPのK126非アセチル化が、高脂肪食摂餌肥満マウスでの耐糖能異常・インスリン抵抗性を軽減することは、GKRP-K126のアセチル化制御機構が、肥満に伴う耐糖能異常・インスリン抵抗性の治療標的となることを示唆している。グルコキナーゼの恒常的活性化は、脂肪肝を増悪させ、インスリン抵抗性を増悪することから、今日では、グルコキナーゼは肥満・インスリン抵抗性の治療標的分子と考えられていない。GKRP-K126非アセチル化は、肥満でのGK活性化障害を抑止するが、その恒常的活性化は起こさない。本研究の知見は、グルコキナーゼおよびGKRPの肥満・インスリン抵抗性治療標的としての再評価へとつながる。