The disruption of gene body epigenome and development of metabolic diseases induced by dietary habits during development and adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kazuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80423838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 千裕  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50778842)
佐藤 憲子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70280956)
針谷 夏代  山梨学院大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (80732784)
合田 敏尚  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
本間 一江  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 客員共同研究員 (80724765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGene bodyエピゲノム / 発達期低栄養 / 出生後の過栄養 / 中鎖脂肪 / 難消化性炭水化物 / ヒストン修飾 / フラクトオリゴ糖 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 胎生期低栄養 / 生後の過栄養 / Gene body / BRD4 / 胎生期 / 生後高脂肪食 / ライフステージ / DNAメチル化 / バイオマーカー / エピゲノム / 炎症性サイトカイン / 食品因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脂肪組織や腸組織のBRD4活性低下が血中の糖、脂質、細菌由来LPSの増加をもたらし、その結果として末梢血白血球や肝臓において逆にBRD4活性が上昇し、脂肪肝、脂質異常症、2型糖尿病などの代謝疾患の発症を促進する、という仮説を検証する。併せて、このようなGene bodyエピゲノム攪乱を改善できる食品因子と改善をモニターできるバイオマーカーを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated in this study that embryonic malnutritions such as protein restriction, protein-choline restriction, carbohydrate restriction, culture with malnutrition medium during early embryogenesis, and early weaning, and postnatal intake of high-fat diet are associated with expressional disturbance of metabolic genes, intestinal barrier genes, and inflammation. In addition, we have demonstrated that the gene body epigenome is involved in disturbing expression of those genes, and that food factors, which can modify the gene body epigenome, such as barley, fructo-oligosaccharides, medium-chain triglycerides, normalized their gene expression and suppressed the onset of metabolic diseases. In addition, we have demonstrated that the mRNA/protein and epigenetics of inflammation-related genes, which can reflect the disruption of the gene body epigenome, could be used as biomarkers for the disruption of the gene body epigenome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、発育期・成人期の食習慣の撹乱による代謝性疾患の発症にはGene bodyエピゲノムが関与することを明らかにしたことである。
社会的意義は、本研究の成果により、発育期・成人期の食習慣の撹乱のリスクを国民に啓蒙できること、gene bodyの撹乱を抑制しうる食品や医薬品の開発を促進できるところである。さらに、gene bodyの撹乱を反映する血中バイオマーカーの研究をさらに進めることで、代謝性疾患の発症進展リスクを判断できるようになる可能性があることである。