Lymphatic transport of dietary flavonoids: elucidation of its driving force and physiological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Murota Kaeko  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (40294681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信之  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50370135)
早坂 晴子  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70379246)
中村 俊之  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (90706988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフラボノイド / リンパ輸送 / 生体利用性 / 腸間膜リンパ節 / 機能性 / 吸収代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
フラボノイドは代表的な機能性食品成分であるポリフェノールの一種である。その作用機序と吸収性は広く研究されているが未解明な部分も多い。我々はこれまでに実験動物を用いて、小腸に投与したフラボノイドは腸管細胞内で抱合代謝を受けた後、一般的な吸収経路である門脈を介するだけでなく脂質吸収経路であるリンパ系を介した経路でも吸収されることを世界で初めて報告したが、その輸送機構は不明なままである。本研究では、フラボノイドがなぜ、どのようにリンパ系へと輸送されるのか、フラボノイドがリンパ系へ輸送されることが生理的にどのような役割を果たしているのか解明し、フラボノイドの作用機序との関係を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavonoids have attracted attention as functional food factors. The information on their absorption and metabolism is important to clarify the mechanism of action of each molecule. We previously reported that quercetin, a type of flavonoid, is transported to the lymph, at least in part, as well as the portal vein after intestinal absorption. In this study, we found that the transport ratio of flavonoids to the lymph and the blood would be changed depending on their structures. Furthermore, it was suggested that quercetin metabolites suppressively regulated the immune response in mesenteric lymph nodes, where are on the way of the lymphatic absorption pathway, when quercetin aglycone was fed to the rodents for two weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラボノイドを含むポリフェノールの健康効果に対する期待は大きいが、多種多様なポリフェノールの機能性を有効に利用するための情報は未だ十分とはいえない。本研究の成果は、フラボノイドの吸収代謝機構の解明を通じて、その生理作用発揮のメカニズムに迫るものである。フラボノイドによる免疫調節作用はすでに知られているものの、本研究成果は腸管免疫機構に対する作用の少なくとも一部が吸収経路の影響を受けている可能性を示したものであり、化合物による機能性の違いを説明する一端となると考えられる。