The Stress Resilience Disruption and Niches of Oligodendrogenesis during Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Shozo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10325524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古江 秀昌  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20304884)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレスレジリエンス / オリゴデンドロサイト / 海馬 / ミエリン / 加齢 / 老化 / うつ病 / ストレス / レジリエンス / パルブアルブミン / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 (PTSD)
Outline of Research at the Start
若年者に比べて中高年者の方がうつ病の発症率が高い理由は、現在まで不明である。また、中高年者のうつ病の治療では、基本的に若年者と同様の薬物療法が行われているが、難治化する症例も少なくなく、中高年者のうつ病の新たな理解と治療戦略が求められている。本研究では、ストレスに対する「抵抗性」と「回復力」からなるレジリエンスの概念に基づき、 うつ病と発症と回復のプロセスにおけるニッチの役割にアプローチする。さらに、その創造性は、海馬のオリゴデンドロサイト新生のニッチの改変によってストレスレジリエンスを回復させる実験によって、中高年者のうつ病に最適化した新たな治療戦略の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the mechanism by which aging decreases stress resilience, we optimized the intensity of restraint stress and established a model in which young mice do not exhibit depression-like behavior, but only aging mice do. In this model, the density of hippocampal oligodendrocyte progenitor cells and oligodendrocytes decreased with aging. In addition, the expression levels of genes related to hippocampal oligodendrocyte progenitor cells and myelin decreased with age. Furthermore, treatment with drugs that promote oligodendrocyte neogenesis decreased depressive-like behavior. These results suggest that decreased hippocampal oligodendrocyte neogenesis may be involved in the breakdown of stress resilience due to aging.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、若年者よりも中高年者の方がうつ病に罹患するリスクが高いことが示されているが、その理由は分かっていない。本研究の学術的意義は、海馬のオリゴデンドロサイト新生の加齢変化が、老化によるストレスレジリエンス(脆弱性と抵抗性)の破綻の基盤となっている可能性を明らかにした点にある。さらに、抗コリン剤であるベンズトロピン (BZT) を投与し、オリゴデンドロサイト新生を促進することで、老化によって低下したストレスレジリエンスが部分的に回復することを見出した。本研究の社会的意義は、加齢に伴い増加するうつ病の新たな治療戦略を提示した点にある。