Elucidating the Pathophysiology of Anorexia Nervosa through the Microbiota-Gut-Brain Axis: Development of Novel Nutritional Therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Nobuyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60304812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 一文  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (20444854)
高倉 修  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40532859)
三上 克央  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90548504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / 脳腸相関 / プレバイオティクス / 腸内細菌 / ディスバイオシス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、先進国を中心に摂食障害が増加しており世界的に関心を集めている。特に、死の転機をとることも珍しくない極端なやせを追求するAN患者に対する新しい治療法の開発が切に望まれているが、その成果は十分ではない。本研究は、“腸内細菌-脳-腸相関”の機能異常が関与している疾患としてANに注目し、その病態解明と新しい栄養療法の開発を目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the pathophysiology of anorexia nervosa (AN) from the perspective of the microbiota-gut-brain axis. Animal experiments revealed that a diet containing acylated acetate increased colonic acetate levels and reduced anxiety-like behavior. An amino acid-deficient model exhibited hyperactivity and a decrease in neurotransmitter levels in the serum and brain. Conversely, mice that consumed kestose throughout the three generations showed increased physical activity and activation of the brain's reward system. Additionally, our gAN mouse model demonstrated improvement in anxiety-like behavior with probiotics. Clinical research indicated that AN patients had not only elevated levels of uremic toxins, but also persistent abnormalities in the gut microbiota despite weight gain. These findings suggest the necessity of interventions targeting the gut microbiota for effective treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経性やせ症(AN)患者は、体重を増やすのが非常に難しく、さまざまな治療に抵抗性を示し、重い感染症や肝臓の問題を引き起こして命に関わることもあります。ANに対する新しい治療法が強く求められていますが、まだ十分な成果が得られていません。本研究では、AN患者に見られる腸内細菌の異常に注目し、この異常を改善することで、体重が増えにくいという問題や行動の異常を改善できる可能性があることを示しています。