Elucidation of regulatory mechanism in musculoskeletal homeostasis by middle-chain fatty acylated proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40313530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 悠介  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (60601119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動器 / 骨 / 骨格筋 / アシル化 / サーチュイン
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の翻訳後脂質修飾の変容と疾患との連関を理解することは重要である。我々は、脱アセチル化酵素SIRT7の真の酵素活性が、中鎖脂肪酸由来アシル基を取り除く活性であることを新発見した(未発表)。しかし、中鎖脂肪酸アシル化修飾タンパク質はごく僅かしか報告されておらず、その役割・重要性・制御機構の大部分が未解明である。そこで、SIRT7を足がかりに、運動器における中鎖脂肪酸アシル化修飾タンパク質の重要性を明らかにする事を目的とし、1)中鎖脂肪酸アシル化修飾タンパク質の同定とその役割、2)運動器におけるSIRT7の役割とその分子機構、3)脂肪酸アシル化修飾の環境による変化、について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to elucidate the importance of middle-chain fatty acylated proteins in the regulatory mechanism of metabolic homeostasis. As a results, we revealed that SIRT7, which is the member of sirtuins (SIRT1-7 in mammals) regulating a wide variety of biological process, can catalyze lysine-middle-chain fatty acylation strongly, and found novel lysine-decanoylated proteins. Furthermore, we discovered that SIRT7 can regulate lipogenesis in white adipose tissue, thermogenesis and energy metabolism in brown adipose tissue, aging, and skeletal muscle regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リジン残基が中長鎖脂肪酸アシル化されるタンパク質自体は僅かしか報告されておらず、世界初の中鎖脂肪酸修飾タンパク質の発見などは多くの生命現象に関わる研究であり、非常に大きな意義と新規性・独自性の高い研究といえる。我々の研究成果は、運動器疾患や内分泌代謝異常症において、リジン中鎖脂肪酸アシル化修飾の調節が新規の薬剤開発の標的になる可能性を世界に先駆けて示すことができる。