Study on flavin-dependent epigenome that links nutritional environment to phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hino Shinjiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (00448523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリボフラビン / エピゲノム / LSD1 / 栄養素代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 代謝 / 脂肪組織 / フラボタンパク質 / ヒストン修飾 / ビタミンB2 / 肥満 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養環境がDNA・ヒストン修飾等のエピゲノムを変化させ、長期的な体質(=表現型)に影響を及ぼす可能性が提唱されているが、その実体は不明である。リボフラビン(Rf, ビタミンB2)は必須栄養素であり、短期的欠乏症は知られているが、摂取の多寡が長期的体質に及ぼす影響は知られていない。Rfの代謝物(フラビン類)は、ヒストン脱メチル化酵素LSD1及びLSD2の補酵素として働く他、様々なタンパク質の機能調節を介してエピゲノム形成に寄与する可能性がある。そこで本研究では、組織特異的にRf代謝不全を来すマウスを用いて、フラビン依存性エピゲノム制御の仕組みを解明し、その表現型形成における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Riboflavin (Rf) is an essential micronutrient. However, its long-term effects on tissue development and homeostasis remain unknown. In this project, we explored how Rf contributes to cellular functions and tissue homeostasis through the modulation of epigenetic and transcriptional factors such as histone demethylases LSD1 and LSD2. Within the duration of this project, we revealed the contribution of Rf metabolism in tissue homeostasis, the regulation of metabolic phenotypes and environmental responses by LSD1, and the mechanisms of mitochondria-to-nucleus signaling. Overall, we succeeded in elucidating the intimate relationship between nutrient metabolism and epigenetic gene regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Rf代謝や様々な環境ストレスが細胞内代謝やシグナル伝達を介して転写・エピゲノム制御に作用する仕組みやその環境適応や組織恒常性における役割を明らかにすることができた。また、Rf依存的活性を持つLSD1が筋肉の加齢性変化に関わる可能性を報告した。これらの成果は、Rf摂取の多寡が健康寿命に影響を及ぼす可能性を示唆しており、今後の応用展開が期待できる。また、本研究で構築した研究アプローチは、後続の栄養エピジェネティクス研究に幅広く活用できるものである。