Intestinal bacterial catabolic metabolism of dietary steroids produces steroid hormone-like molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Noriyuki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70438191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 悠子  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00580523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 腸内細菌代謝 / LC-MS / ジオスゲニン / 腸内細菌異化代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
自然薯有効成分ジオスゲニンを食品成分として摂取した場合、消化管微生物がジオスゲニンを異化代謝し、強烈な活性分子へ変換するメカニズムが存在することを支持する学術的根拠が蓄積してきてきた。ジオスゲニンは、ステロイド側鎖にスピロ環を有するステロイドサポゲニンなので、ステロイド異化代謝の法則を紐解くことができれば、動物ステロイド、植物ステロイド、昆虫ステロイドなど無限のステロイドを相手に有用ステロイドを探索できる。本研究では、ジオスゲニン異化代謝菌と代謝物を探索・同定し、食品科学・創薬・医療分野での貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The yam (Dioscorea japonica) is a member of the yam genus, and edible yam varieties such as yam are called yam. We have analyzed the functionality of yam soup, an important food culture that has contributed to people's health, and reported that the active ingredient diosgenin has preventive effects against colon cancer, anti-diabetic activity, and lipid metabolism improvement. In this study, we investigated the possibility that diosgenin is converted into an endogenous hormone-like substance by microbial metabolism in the gastrointestinal tract, but were unable to confirm its activity. On the other hand, we examined the effect of diosgenin on steroid hormone biosynthesis and suggested that it may affect the synthesis of several steroid hormones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では検出できたステロイドホルモンがごくわずかと限られていたことからもあり、diosgeninの機能性によるステロイドホルモン生合成遺伝子発現への影響およびホルモンの分泌に与える影響の解明には不十分な結果である。そのため、Y1細胞に対するステロイドホルモン生合成遺伝子の強制発現や、主要な副腎皮質酵素をすべて発現しているヒト由来の副腎細胞株NCI-H295Rへのdiosgenin曝露試験など、複数の副腎細胞を利用し、in vitroにおけるdiosgeninの機能性を評価することが今後、diosgeninの詳細な機能性を解明するために実施すべきことであると示唆された。