Basic study for developing NASH therapeutic drugs by using a small molecule derived from the cellular slime mold serving as a lead compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomohisa  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10201914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河田 則文  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
山口 桃生  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30804819)
濱島 義隆  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNASH / 肝星細胞 / 肝線維化 / DIF-1 / 構造活性相関 / 線維化 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の発症及び予後不良には肝線維化が深く関与する。しかし、肝線維化の有効な予防・治療法はない。肝臓に存在する肝星細胞(HSC)は、肝傷害時に活性化されて性質が変化し、コラーゲンを産生・分泌するようになることから、肝線維化の責任細胞と考えられている。現在、肝線維化を治療する薬はないが、活性化されたHSCを静止型へと脱活性化できれば、肝線維化も治療可能であると期待される。
我々は最近、細胞性粘菌由来の低分子物質が活性型HSCを静止型へと脱活性化することを見出した。本研究では、この物質を利用することで、肝線維化を抑制するNASH治療薬の開発を目指した基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) has been proposed to be responsible for the development of liver fibrosis. Accordingly, the deactivation of activated HSCs (aHSCs) is expected to be a therapeutic target for liver fibrosis. We previously showed that differentiation-inducing factor-1 (DIF-1), a small molecule derived from the cellular slime mold, induces the deactivation of aHSCs. In the present study, we investigated the mechanism involved in the DIF-1-induced deactivation of aHSCs, thereby trying to identify target molecules for the treatment of liver fibrosis. We also performed the analysis of the structure-activity correlation by using DIF-1 as the lead compound. The results obtained in the present study suggest that DIF-1 induces deactivation of aHSCs through inhibiting the Hedgehog signaling. In addition, the structure-activity correlation analysis of DIF-1 derivatives suggests possible structural characteristics required for their deactivation effect on aHSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満人口の増加に伴い、肝線維化を伴う非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の患者数は年々増加している。しかし、その有効な予防・治療法は、未だに見出されていない。肝星細胞(HSC)は活性化されると、コラーゲンを産生する筋線維芽様細胞へと形質転換することから、活性型HSC(aHSC)は肝線維化の責任細胞と考えられている。本研究では、細胞性粘菌由来物質DIF-1がaHSCを脱活性化させるという我々の知見を基にして、aHSCの脱活性化にHedgehog経路の抑制が関与することを初めて示唆した。また、DIF-1の脱活性化作用に必要な構造的特徴を同定し、NASH治療薬創出に向けた基盤的知見を提供した。