Neural mechanisms underlying salty taste in the tongue and brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kengo Nomura  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10734519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食塩 / 味覚 / 神経 / 塩味 / 脳 / 舌 / 光遺伝学 / 中枢神経 / オプトジェネティクス / イメージング / ナトリウム
Outline of Research at the Start
食塩(NaCl)の摂り過ぎは、循環器疾患の重大なリスク因子です。しかし、私たち日本人の食塩摂取量(10.7g)は日本高血圧学会の減塩目標値(6g)を大きく上回っています。その根本原因はNaClが“ 美味しい”ことにあります。
食べ物の味は、舌の味細胞の活性化が、味神経を通じて脳へ伝わることで生じます。NaClの“美味しい味”は、舌のNaセンサー(ENaC)を介して感じると考えられていますが、その下流で塩味情報を処理する脳・神経機構は不明です。そこで本研究では、舌の味蕾でENaCからのシグナルを脳へ伝達するメカニズムを明らかにするとともに、その情報を受けてNaClの摂取行動を制御するための中枢神経回路基盤の解明に取り組みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of the study was to elucidate the peripheral cellular mechanisms underlying attractive salty taste, which leads to excessive salt intake, and to clarify the neuronal circuit that processes this information and regulate behavior. Specifically, the study pursued four objectives: (I) identifying peripheral cells responsible for the perception of pleasant salty taste and understanding their signaling mechanisms, (II) developing optogenetic techniques to artificially induce salty taste, (III) identifying neurons responsive to sodium taste through photolabeling technology, and (IV) identifying taste-responsive neurons involved in regulating salt intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、塩分過剰摂取の原因となる”好ましい”塩味が生じる仕組みの一端を解明することで、科学的根拠に基づく減塩方策の立案に通ずる。