Project/Area Number |
20H04112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University (2021-2022) Toho University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鴫山 文華 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70808188)
和久井 紀貴 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (20385933)
弘世 貴久 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40384119)
野崎 雄一 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80468165)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脂肪肝 / インスリン感受性 / 肝臓体積 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 肝インスリン感受性 / 肝脂肪量 / 除脂肪肝臓体積 / 肝脂肪 / 肝臓実質体積 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は超高齢社会で栄養過剰に適応する方法を考え、“脂肪との共存”という目標を掲げて研究を進めてきた。特に、脂肪肝でインスリン感受性を良好に保つ方法を探究し、ヒトの横断研究で、脂肪組織の良好なインスリン感受性、血中への高分子アディポネクチンとミトコンドリアクエン酸回路代謝物の高濃度な存在、肝実質体積を正常に保つことの重要性を示した。 本研究では、肝実質の調節機構について、MRIによる肝臓体積・肝生検病理組織・遺伝子発現・血中バイオマーカー・臓器連関などから多角的に検討する。ヒトの縦断研究とマウスでの介入研究により脂肪との共存を可能にする因子を同定し、高齢者に適した糖尿病抑制策の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comprehensive longitudinal analysis of the characteristics of patients who had non-alcoholic fatty liver but preserved hepatic insulin sensitivity for more than one year, and found that among various factors, insulin sensitivity of adipose tissue was the most important for the preservation of hepatic insulin sensitivity. Furthermore, since lean hepatic volume was suggested to be strongly related to hepatic insulin sensitivity, we searched for genes associated with both lean hepatic volume and hepatic insulin sensitivity using liver biopsy samples. As a result, Rho family GTPase2 gene emerged as a strong candidate. We then obtained its knockout mice newly generated in the laboratory of Gunma University and started phenotypic analysis after passaging to F3. In 2022, we reported some of the results at the Japan Endocrine Society meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果では、脂肪肝において肝インスリン感受性を保持する(脂肪との共存を実現する)ために重要な因子として、脂肪組織のインスリン感受性を保持すること(脂肪の質を考えること)の重要性や、蓄積する脂肪を受け止める肝臓実質の調節が重要であることを提唱した。 本研究は肝臓への脂肪蓄積そのものに着目してきた従来の学術体系に大きな変革をもたらし、今後Rho family GTPase2遺伝子についてマウスでの介入研究を進めることで、減量が困難で肥満が深刻な問題となっている社会において、ブレークスルーをもたらしうる大きな意義のある研究である。