Do polyunsaturated fatty acids improve sarcopenia and frailty? a cohort study in community-living population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimokata Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 礼  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (00532243)
幸 篤武  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (00623224)
丹下 智香子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (40422828)
安藤 富士子  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / サルコペニア / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 遺伝子多型 / 筋量 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
20年以上にわたって追跡されている地域住民のコホート3,983人を対象として、長鎖多価不飽和脂肪酸(LC-PUFA)の摂取量・血清濃度と握力・大腿四頭筋筋力・二重放射線吸収法(DXA法)による筋量・身体機能との関連を解析し、LC-PUFAによるサルコペニア・フレイル予防の可能性を明らかにする。また、骨格筋の再生、維持に重要な分岐鎖アミノ酸、身体活動、LC-PUFA代謝関連遺伝子多型との交互作用について解析し、相乗効果の有無などを明らかにする。さらに、サルコペニア・フレイル予防のためのLC-PUFA必要量、魚や肉の必要摂取量などについても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships of polyunsaturated fatty acid intake and serum concentrations with sarcopenia and physical frailty were examined in participants aged 60 years and older who were randomly selected community residents and followed for over 20 years since 1997. Serum eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) levels and EPA intake were associated with decreased risk of sarcopenia, and serum EPA was associated with a decreased risk of prefrailty. It was shown that seafood intake lowered the risk of sarcopenia, but meat intake may raise the risk of prefrailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年度の国民健康・栄養調査では80歳以上は男女とも約2割が低栄養傾向にある。低栄養に伴うサルコペニア、身体的フレイルへの対策の重要性が高まっており、そのためのエビデンスを示す研究の学術的・社会的必要性は高い。本研究により、食事あるいは医薬品やサプリメントとして既に利用が可能なLC-PUFA、特にEPAのサルコペニア・フレイル予防への有用性が確認され、この分野の学術的な効果だけでなく、介護予防などを通して社会への波及効果が期待される。