| Project/Area Number |
20H04115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Ryota 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00749856)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤本 雅大 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10732919)
児玉 謙太郎 東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (20734411)
高橋 正時 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80401355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 加齢性難聴 / 歩行機能 / 認知機能 / 転倒 / 補聴器 / 高齢者 / 高齢期難聴 / 脳糖代謝 / 難聴 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、加齢に伴う聴覚障害が歩行機能と認知機能の関連に対し、どのような影響を与えるのか、その媒介効果と高齢期の転倒発生への影響・機序を明らかにすることである。具体的には、疫学調査、臨床観察調査、実験室的調査の3つの研究課題に分けて研究を遂行することにより、聴覚障害が高齢期の機能障害に及ぼす複合的影響の理解を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, including three research, aimed to reveal the effects of age-related hearing loss (ARHL) on the association between gait and cognition. The results showed that (1) ARHL was associated with slower gait speed and stride length variability. We also found that older adults with ARHL who walked slowly showed lower cognitive function and a higher incidence of falls, whereas those with decent gait speed did not show such a tendency. Furthermore, our clinical observational study showed that gait and cognition tended to improve with wearing hearing aids among older adults with ARHL.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から高齢期の難聴と歩行機能の低下は密接に関連しており、その交互作用が認知機能低下や転倒発生に関連していることが明らかとなった。また、補聴器の装着に伴い歩行機能と認知機能の両者が改善しうる可能性も示唆された。以上の知見から、加齢性難聴の高齢者であっても補聴器装着といったケアを適切に行うとともに、歩行機能の維持に注意することにより、加齢性難聴の2次的健康影響を防ぐことができると推察される。本研究の結果は、これまで観察されてきた疫学的知見を深めるとともに、加齢性難聴に対するケアの重要性を啓発するものである。