Project/Area Number |
20H04116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2021-2023) National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Masataka 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50426491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 匡 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10596993)
杉本 和史 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60378370)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 細胞老化 / セノリシス / 呼吸器疾患 / 転移性肺がん / COPD(肺気腫) / 肺気腫 / COPD / モデル動物 / 肺がん / senolysis / 呼吸器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、加齢による細胞の質的変化が組織老化や疾患を促進する機構を明らかにすることにより、老化細胞の機能を標的とした呼吸器疾患に対する革新的な創薬基盤を確立することを目的とする。老化は様々な疾患のリスクを増大させる。現在、世界で死因の上位を占めている呼吸器疾患も同様に加齢とともに罹患率が上昇するが、その原因について不明である。 本研究では、独自に樹立した老化細胞除去マウスを利用して、肺組織の加齢性変化に細胞老化が重要な役割を持つことを明らかにした。本研究計画では肺組織内の老化細胞に着目し、それらが呼吸器疾患の発症や進行にどの様に関与するのか、複数の呼吸器疾患モデルを用いて包括的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish an innovative drug discovery platform targeting senescent cells' function in respiratory diseases, elucidating the mechanisms underlying age-related qualitative changes in cells that contribute to tissue aging and disease progression. Our analyses utilized animal models of metastatic lung cancer and emphysema. In the metastatic lung cancer model, we discovered that a protein produced in a senescent cell-dependent manner promotes lung metastasis of cancer cells. Examination of cancer patient samples revealed elevated blood levels of this factor in patients with distant metastasis, suggesting its potential as a prognostic indicator. In our analysis using an emphysema model, we found that senescent cells exacerbate the disease by exerting inhibitory effects on lung regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
呼吸器疾患は世界で常に死因の上位を占めており、我が国においてもこの傾向は増している。しかしながら、これら呼吸器疾患に対する治療法は限られており、特に慢性閉塞性肺疾患の主要病態である肺気腫に対しては有効な治療法は確立されていない。 本研究では肺組織の老化細胞に着目し、転移性肺がんモデル・肺気腫モデルを用いて老化細胞とこれら疾患の関係について解析を行った。両疾患モデルにおいて老化細胞は病態を増悪化する作用を示し、老化細胞除去もしくは老化細胞の機能阻害により病態を抑えることが可能であることが示された。本研究成果から、老化細胞が難治性の呼吸器疾患において有効な創薬・治療標的となることが期待される。