Effects of lifestyle changes on gut microbiota and metabolites: N-of-1 crossover intervention study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Motohiko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60229870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國澤 純  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, センター長 (80376615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / 身体活動 / 食事 / 介入 / 腸内細菌叢 / 排便 / 睡眠 / 代謝 / 移住 / 代謝産物 / マイクロバイオーム / N-of-1研究 / ポストバイオティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
研究申請者は2,277名の成人男女を対象とし、日本人の腸内細菌叢群集構造は居住地、身体活動量、野菜摂取量などの生活環境・習慣と関連することを示した。因果関係を効率的に明らかにするために、一人の被験者が短期移住、身体活動量増加、野菜摂取量増加の週単位の介入と除去を1年間繰り返し、その間の全ての糞便と24時間365日の生活習慣を測定・記録することで、腸内細菌叢群集構造の個人内変動に生活環境・習慣の変動が及ぼす影響を経時的に明らかにする、N-of-1交差介入試験を実施する。これにより、生活習慣改善による腸内細菌叢操作の可能性に関する知見が得られ、疾病予防や健康寿命延伸に資することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we repeated the intervention and removal of increased vegetable intake, protein intake, and amount of exercise six times each for one week (7 days) for one subject, and all feces and the subject's physical condition were collected for a year. By observing and recording the subject's lifestyle habits 24 hours a day, we conducted an N-of-1 crossover-intervention study to clarify the effects of lifestyle changes on intra-individual changes in intestinal microbiota community structure over time. These results suggested that gut microbiome repeatedly fluctuated as a result of increased protein and vegetable intake over a one-week period. Furthermore, to maximize the findings of the N-of-1 study, we conducted a population-based cohort study, which yielded research results showing the relationship between the gut microbiota and lifestyle habits and health outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、1人の被験者に対して介入を繰り返すことで、介入の効果の検出を改善し、介入の効果の再現性を確認できたことである。 本稿で発表された成果以外にも、未解析の多数のデジタルデータ(活動量、睡眠、食事と栄養、ショットガン分析データ)や生体サンプル(凍結便、血液、唾液)が保存されており、さらなる分析やデータ解析が可能であり、今後の腸内細菌叢研究に活用することができる。 これらの研究成果と蓄積されたデータやサンプルは、新しい生活習慣病の予防法や個別化・精密化された生活習慣指導の開発に活用することができる。