Individual differences in time course of sleeping energy metabolism in relation to metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Kumpei  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (00207565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 陽子  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (00813453)
麻見 直美  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10300005)
矢島 克彦  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70632264)
下山 寛之  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80760652)
田名辺 陽子  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (90781873)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタボリックチャンバー / ヒューマンカロリメータ / エネルギー代謝 / 睡眠時エネルギー代謝 / 尿メタボローム / ヒューマン・カロリメータ / 呼吸商 / 国際共同データベース / 代謝的柔軟性 / 脂肪酸化 / 炭水化物酸化 / 呼吸交換比 / RQ / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠はその間の絶食時間をいかに乗り切るかという代謝調節の課題に対処しつつ進行している。申請者らは24時間のエネルギー代謝測定から、絶食が続くにもかかわらず睡眠の後半には呼吸商(RQ)が上昇に転じて炭水化物の酸化が亢進することを見出した。またRQの経時変化の個人差は特に睡眠中に顕在化し、また男女差があることを見出している。本研究ではこの睡眠時のエネルギー代謝の個人差の要因について、多様な被験者の代謝測定結果の比較と尿メタボローム解析による探索的研究から解析を進める。更にこれらの測定結果を国際共同データ・ベースとして構築し、エネルギー代謝の比較研究(国際比較、年代比較など)の基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep is consolidated into a single prolonged period in humans, and its metabolic consequence is to impose an extended duration of fasting. The present study revealed that 1) RQ begins to increase prior to awakening, and sleeping energy metabolism is not a simple result of prolonged fasting. The increase in RQ of female subjects begins earlier than that of male subjects. Transient decrease RQ during sleep in aged subjects is smaller than that of young subjects. Individual variation in RQ become evident during sleep. Oxidized substrate during sleep is flexibly switched during sleep, and blunted nocturnal decrease in RQ may be an earliest event leading to metabolic inflexibility and insulin resistance..
Urinary metabolome analysis identified several marker such as acylcarnitin, succinate, leucine and isoleucine, which can be a marker of metabolic flexibility.
To get bigger picture of energy metabolism, we began to set-up an international data-base for metabolic chamber study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこの睡眠時のエネルギー代謝、特に呼吸商(RQ)の経時変化の個人差の要因について検討した。睡眠時のRQの経時変化の個人差がインスリン抵抗性発症に向けた最も初期の現象であることが示唆された。今後、インスリン抵抗性や糖尿病の病因解明につながる知見だと考えている。
本研究は申請者らの過去のエネルギー代謝測定データの再解析に加えて、高齢者や無月経女性アスリートの測定を加えて行った。国内外の研究機関に蓄積されているデータと統合したデータベースを設立することでヒトのエネルギー代謝調節の全体像が明らかになると考えている。国際共同データベースが将来のこの分野の発展に大きく寄与すると考えている。