Project/Area Number |
20H04121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Takashi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80415231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北口 哲也 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60432374)
原田 一貴 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60830734)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 消化管ホルモン / 腸内細菌 / イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病や認知症は、腸内細菌叢や腸内細菌代謝産物の異変により発症する例が報告されている。しかし、腸内細菌叢や腸内細菌代謝産物の異変がどのように糖尿病や認知症発症に結びつくのかは、不明である。本研究では、腸内細菌代謝産物を消化管内分泌細胞に投与し、消化管ホルモン分泌への影響を解析する。また、マウス消化管に腸内細菌代謝産物を直接投与し、求心性迷走神経への影響についても解析する。求心性迷走神経を活性化した腸内細菌代謝産物については、マウスに長期間投与し、代謝および認知機能への影響を個体レベルで解析する。これらによって、腸内細菌代謝産物が代謝および認知機能を制御するという可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gut bacterial metabolites, which have been linked to dementia and autistic spectrum disorders as well as diabetes and obesity, were found to stimulate the secretion of glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1), a gastrointestinal hormone, from enteroendocrine cells. Among the gut bacterial metabolites, L-phenylalanine and L-arginine were found to be potent enhancers of GLP-1 secretion. On the other hand, sucralose, a type of artificial sweetener, was found to affect the glucose metabolism of enteroendocrine cells and may cause impaired GLP-1 secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸内細菌叢が作り出す特定の代謝産物が、消化管内分泌細胞からの消化管ホルモン、特にグルカゴン様ペプチド-1(GLP-1)の分泌を促すことを見出した。このGLP-1は、膵β細胞からのインスリン分泌を増強するだけでなく、膵β細胞の再生を促すことが報告されている。また、求心性迷走神経を介して摂食行動を抑制することも知られている。これらのことから、GLP-1分泌を促す腸内細菌代謝物は、糖尿病や肥満などの創薬標的となりうるだけでなく、症状改善のための機能性食品の開発にもつながると考えられる。