Deciphering functional significance of newly generated neurons at postnatal stage investigated by multi-photon 4D imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masayuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定准教授 (00777865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅覚 / 2光子イメージング / カルシウムセンサー / 顆粒細胞 / カルシウムイメージング / 4Dイメージング / 嗅球 / 高次脳機能 / 生後発達期
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含めた哺乳類の生後発達期の脳においても神経幹細胞が存在し、ニューロン新生が起こっている。ところが、これら新生ニューロンが嗅覚依存的な学習過程において、どのように機能しているかについてはよく分かっていない。本研究では、神経活動を計測するイメージング技術を用いて、新生ニューロンの機能について、回路レベルで明らかにする。本研究により、生後発達期におけるニューロン新生の理解を飛躍的に深化させ、健康な脳を維持するための予防法・治療法の技術基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurogenesis occurs continuously in the mammalian postnatal brain, including humans, and newborn neurons are incorporated into the neural circuit in the olfactory bulb as granule cells. However, it is not well understood how these neurons respond to odor stimuli. In this study, we analyzed the function of granule cells using calcium imaging. First, we established an in vivo 4D imaging technique to monitor activity from different layers of the olfactory bulb. Then, we performed in vivo calcium imaging of granule cells and found that their activity was attenuated by the repeated presentation of the same odor stimulus. On the other hand, the activity of granule cells increased as learning progressed during the go/no-go olfactory discrimination task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症をはじめとする発達障害のメカニズムの解明および治療法の確立は最重要課題のひとつとなっているが、これら多くの病態について、生後発達期~若年成人期におけるニューロン新生低下による高次脳機能障害が示唆されている。したがって、生後発達期に産まれたニューロンの機能について、単一ニューロンレベルあるいはネットワークレベルで理解することは、ニューロン新生の基礎的理解にとどまらず、発達障害などの脳機能障害の治療法の確立し、健康・医療の質の向上ために重要であると考えられる。