Investigations of the effects of supplementation of lipophilic vitamins aiming to improve prognosis of intracerebral hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40240733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 脳卒中 / 脂溶性ビタミン
Outline of Research at the Start
有効な治療法の確立されていない脳出血(脳内出血)を対象とし、積極的な栄養学的介入によって予後改善をもたらす手法の提案を目指す。脳出血の病理形成過程を抑止することが期待される食事性成分として脂溶性ビタミン類に焦点を当て、病態モデルマウスを用いてそれらの薬理効果を検証する。培養細胞や培養脳組織なども用いて作用機序を解析し、脂溶性ビタミン類の治療的効用に関する科学的根拠を集積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, daily oral administration of vitamin A or its derivative was found to produce beneficial effects with respect to motor function recovery and neuroprotection in a mouse model of intracerebral hemorrhage. Additionally, signaling mechanisms involved in these actions of vitamin A derivatives were analyzed in rat organotypic brain slice cultures. A vitamin K homolog was also found to alleviate motor dysfunction associated with intracerebral hemorrhage, with a pharmacological profile distinct from vitamin A derivatives in terms of brain tissue protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、十分な治療法の確立されていない脳出血(出血性脳卒中)に対して脂溶性ビタミン類の強化補給が有効である可能性を提示しており、脳病理の制御に立脚した新たな栄養学的管理法の提案につながるものである。脳出血を適応疾患とする医薬品の開発は世界的に見ても遅々として進んでいないが、本研究の成果を契機として脳卒中後のケアにおける積極的な栄養管理・強化補給の概念が確立されれば、医薬品に依存しない新たな医療介入法を提供できる。