Strategy for Prevention of Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) Severity: Analysis of Phosphorus Time Nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sawako Tatsumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80420545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 頌治  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70645209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間栄養 / リン / Nampt / 概日リズム / 慢性腎臓病 / CKD / 日内リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病や超高齢社会の加速により、慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者の新規透析導入数は増加している。そのため、CKD重症化予防を目指した新たな先制治療戦略が必要である。
最近、我々はNAD+合成律速酵素である、Namptが新しいリン代謝系の調節因子であることを証明し、血中リン濃度の概日リズム形成に関わるという新しい概念を提示した。
本研究は、「血中リン濃度の概日リズム形成機序解明とリン時間栄養療法の開発」を実施するものである。研究期間での成果は時間栄養を考慮したリン管理を可能にし、CKD重症化防の先制時間栄養療法の基盤研究となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "Elucidation of Circadian Rhythm Formation Mechanism of Plasma Phosphate Concentration and Phosphate Chrono-nutrition Therapy" was investigated to prevent the severity of chronic kidney disease (CKD). Liver-specific Nampt-deficient (LNKO) mice showed abnormal circadian rhythm of blood phosphorus concentration. Furthermore, LNKO was found to cause severe CKD. In wild-type CKD mice, the circadian rhythm of plasma phosphate concentration was improved, and the progression of hyperphosphatemia and CKD was suppressed by adjusting the timing of the diet and the diet containing Nampt activating factors. These results suggest that promotion of Nampt/NAD system activation, meal timing and diet content are targets for establishing phosphate- Chrono-nutritional therapy for CKD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はマウスで実施したものであるが、血中リン濃度の日内リズム調節因子(Nampt活性化因子)の複数の候補を見出したことで、微量な血液や尿により、Nampt活性化因子を測定することで、慢性腎臓病の進展予測ができると考えられる。さらに透析を導入されている患者では、定期的に採血や蓄尿を実施しているため、地域の透析病院などと連携することができれば、時間栄養療法だけではなく、Nampt活性化因子をターゲットとした治療薬の開発や、先制医療にもつながる基盤研究となるため、学術的創造性が高いと考える。