Elucidation of the mechanism of NASH resolution via the gut-liver axis for future clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO NOBUHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (40383749)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪性肝炎 / 肝臓線維化 / 線維化修復 / 組織常在型CD8 T細胞 / 腸内細菌 / 肝線維化 / 組織常在型T細胞 / 組織常在性T細胞 / 星細胞 / アポトーシス / T細胞 / NASH / 肝線維化修復
Outline of Research at the Start
食生活の西洋化と運動不足の結果、近年日本国内で肥満や生活習慣病を基盤とする肝障害であるNAFLD(Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease; 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患)やNASH患者の数が急速に増加している。現時点で進行した肝線維化に対する有効な内科的治療法は皆無であり、新規治療法の開発が急務である。本研究において、NASH、およびNASH resolutionモデルマウスにおける肝臓内免疫細胞の詳細な機能解析と腸肝相関を介した線維化溶解メカニズムの解明を試みる。さらに、NASH患者の臨床検体を用いてモデルマウスの結果を検証し、本細胞を標的とした治療応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have identified an immunological mechanism by which the liver fibrosis pathology of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) caused by long-term consumption of a high-fat, high-cholesterol diet is restored by dietary modification. Using an originally constructed mouse model, they found that "tissue-resident memory CD8T cells" are involved in the pathological recovery of NASH. The CD8T cells attract hepatic astrocytes, which are considered to be the main bad cells of fibrosis, via the CCR5/CCL5 axis, and induce apoptosis of activated astrocytes, thereby promoting recovery from fibrosis. These results are expected to lead to the development of new therapeutic and diagnostic strategies for NASH and other organ fibrosis diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回申請者が見出したTrmは肝線維化修復において特異性、新規性が高く、将来的な治療標的候補として期待される。本研究課題の成果は、これまで明らかにされていない肝臓を中心とする臓器間ネットワークを介したTrmの誘導機序の解明という学問的意義のみならず、NASHの新たなバイオマーカーの確立と、今後の治療応用を見据えたProof of conceptの取得が期待される。さらに、線維化進展は肺線維症や腸管狭窄など肝臓以外の様々な臓器においても有効な治療法が存在せず、一刻も早い病態解明が待たれる領域であり、今後臓器特異性を含めて本研究成果を足がかりとして生体修復に関わる研究の発展と社会貢献が期待される。