Reguratory mechanisms of lifespan by altered energy metabolism via splicing control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Higami Yoshikazu  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (90253640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 ゆり  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00216574)
小林 正樹  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 講師 (30795612)
沖田 直之  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60453841)
中川 嘉  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (80361351)
近藤 洋介  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 助教 (30778204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老化 / 寿命 / カロリー制限 / 脂肪組織 / ミトコンドリア / 脂質代謝 / スプライシング制御 / Mipep / リポディストロフィー / MIPEP / エネルギー代謝 / リポジストロフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪異栄養症は生命予後に関わる稀な疾患で、病態解明と治療法の確立が急がれる。申請者らは、ミトコンドリアタンパク質の成熟化に必要なMIPEPを脂肪特異的に欠損させたマウスを作製し、脂肪異栄養症を呈することを発見した。MIPEPはSRSF1によりスプライシング調節を受ける。SRSF1は代謝改善・抗老化・寿命延伸効果のあるカロリー制限により発現が増加する。それゆえ『SRSF1がMIPEP含む標的因子のスプライシング調節を介して、エネルギー代謝を最適化して、寿命を制御する』と仮説した。本申請では、この仮説を検証して、新規代謝・寿命制御機構の解明、脂肪異栄養症治療法の開発のための端緒となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metabolic improvement, anti-aging and prolongevity effects of caloric restriction (CR) depend on quantity and quality of mitochondria in the white adipose tissue (WAT). CR changes splicing regulation in one of mitochondrial signal peptidases, mitochondria intermediate peptidase, which is involved in the improvement of mitochondrial quality by CR. Therefore, we comprehensively analyzed changes in CR-induced splicing in WAT using RNAseq data. As a result, we extracted 4 genes whose splicing regulation was changed by CR, analyzed these gene expressions in WAT, and finally identify 2 genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、老化の分子メカニズムの解明が進み、科学的に根拠に基づいた老化を制御する予防法や治療法の開発が進められるようになってきた。その中で、老化細胞除去薬やカロリー制限模倣薬がその候補となると考えられている。本研究の推進は、老化制御の分子基盤の解明のみならず、カロリー制限模倣薬の開発に繋がると期待でき、超高齢化社会を迎えている本邦のみならず、近い将来、高齢化が進むであろう世界中の国々の公共の福祉に資すると期待できる。