Development of the support system for preventing mental health disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Koji  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (80103133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 哲朗  大阪人間科学大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00769979)
松井 智子  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (40845062)
山蔦 圭輔  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80440361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス・プロモーション / 予防 / メンタルヘルス不調 / ポジティブ・メンタルヘルス / デルファイ法 / HAPA / 動機づけ / 実践支援 / 気分不調 / 一次予防 / 自助方略 / 予防措置 / ソーシャルマーケティング / 気分症状 / メンタルヘルスプロモーション / 役立ち度 / 実行可能性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,重篤なメンタルヘルス不調が際立つ若年・中年勤労者を対象に,メンタルヘルス不調に導く前駆段階である心理的状態『なんとなく憂うつな気分』を改善させることを目的に,(1) 初年度:専門家(精神科医,臨床心理士など)および一般成人の各グループを対象に,デルファイ法を用い,気分改善への役立ち度および実行可能性の高い予防的自助方略の内容を選定し,(2)次年度:予防的自助方略実践の習慣化に関わる動機づけの強化,および行動実践に結びつける実践強化それぞれの方法を検討し, (3)最終年度:予防的自助方略実践の普及・啓発を目指した総合的支援システムの開発をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mental health problems (including diseases) are a major burden on individuals, families, organizations, and society, and are an urgent issue that must be resolved. In developed countries, in addition to symptomatic treatment provided by specialists, specific interventions related to preventive measures are being carried out in the community, workplace, and school, and promotional activities that go beyond prevention are also being put into practice. In this study, we aimed to improve the psychological state of “somehow depressed mood”, which is a precursor stage to mental health disorders, in a variety of people. The aim is to disseminate and enlighten the practice of preventive self-help strategies by selecting the content of preventive self-help strategies, strengthening motivation related to making the practice of preventive self-help strategies a habit, and examining methods for reinforcing practices linked to behavioral practice. A comprehensive support system was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,人々の間で心身の不調が原因とする行動阻害による影響,例えば遅刻、早退、欠勤、休職など「アブセンティーズム」が見られており,一方で職場に出勤しているにも拘らずケアレスミスが多発したり,作業効率や集中力の低下を引き起こすプレゼンティズムも生じている。しかし,このように「なんとなく憂うつな気分」で例えられるメンタルヘルス不調を抱える人たちは,専門施設での支援を受けてはおらず,このような状態が進めば精神疾患に発展することが予想される。本研究ではメンタルヘルス不調の予防的介入として,自助方略を用いた行動変容型支援システムを開発した。