Analysis of autonommic regulation by hormone secreted from skeletal muscle and significance in metablic symdrome improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Mamoru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70512309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自律神経 / 運動 / 視床下部 / 細胞内分子シグナル / 摂食調節 / 循環調節 / 自律神経遠心路 / 生活習慣病 / 高脂肪食 / 視床下部細胞内シグナル / 循環 / マイオカイン / 脳・視床下部 / シグナル伝達 / 臓器連関 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / irisin / 代謝 / 自律神経系 / 交感神経 / 糖・脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満、糖尿病、高血圧などの生活習慣病は、生活の質が低下して健康寿命の短縮を招くが、適度な運動がその予防に有効な為、推奨されている。最近の研究では、運動の効能やその作用機序に関することが報告されていることを踏まえて、本研究は、研究代表者が長年の研究で培ってきた独自の研究技術を駆使して、新たな運動効果の作用機序を発掘することを目的としている。従って、本研究で得られる研究結果は、生活習慣病の予防・改善方法の新規開発時に、新たな運動効果の機序として応用されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise is effective to prevention and treatment of metabolic syndrome. In this study, we investigated whether irisin, a hormone secreted by skeletal muscle, has an autonomic effect on the mechanism by which exercise prevents metabolic syndrome. As a result, irisin in the blood increased by treadmill exercise acts on the central hypothalamus, and it activates the efferent pathway of sympathetic nerve activity and suppresses the efferent pathway of vagal nerve activity, leading to increased blood pressure and tachycardia. It has been found to contribute to the suppression of obesity by promoting metabolism by inducing activation of specific sympathetic efferent pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動効果は複雑かつ多岐にわたる作用経路が存在する。本研究は、近年発見されたマイオカイン:運動によって骨格筋から分泌されるホルモンが標的臓器へ直接作用する経路ではなくて、脳・視床下部を介した自律神経作用を持ち合わせていることを新たに発見した。運動が自律神経を調節する仕組みの一端を見出しただけではなくて、運動で増えるマイオカインが脳・視床下部と自律神経系を制御して、代謝・循環・体温などのホメオスタシスに寄与するといった新たな作用経路の存在を本研究で発見した。このことは、身体不活動で運動不能なヒトへの運動模倣薬開発で新たな標的経路になる可能性があり、大変意義深い発見と考えられる。