Project/Area Number |
20H04134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Hiroya 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80610352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗綱 栄二 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30600431)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | DOHaD / 幹細胞 / エピゲノム / 前駆細胞 / Stem cell / DNAメチル化 / フルクトース / エピジェネティクス / 栄養 / 次世代 / オルガノイド / 未分化細胞 / 胎児 / メタボリックメモリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「健康や疾患の素因は胎児期における栄養状態によって形成される」という新しい概念であるDOHaD(Developmental Origin of Health & Disease)説が提唱され、妊娠期の栄養状態が世代を超え、その子どもの将来にも大きく影響を及ぼすことが注目されている。 本研究は組織幹細胞に焦点を当てた新しいアプローチにより、次世代への悪影響を解き明かすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The DOHaD (Developmental Origin of Health & Disease) hypothesis, a novel concept, proposes that the predisposition to health or disease is shaped by the nutritional status during the fetal period. This hypothesis has garnered significant attention, emphasizing that the fetal environment can have profound effects across generations, influencing the future health of the offspring.
Our research has focused on fructose, a natural sweetener commonly consumed in everyday life, within the context of DOHaD studies. This study employs an entirely new approach by concentrating on stem cells to elucidate the adverse effects of fructose on the next generation. By considering our findings on the previously overlooked properties and differentiation abnormalities of tissue stem cells, we anticipate substantial advancements in the understanding of the DOHaD hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のフルクトースの爆発的な消費量増加や疫学的な研究を鑑みると、次世代へ負の影響が強く示唆されている。しかしながら、メカニズムに関しては全く不明であるため、社会に警鐘を鳴らすには至っていない。本研究はこれまで制限の無かった妊婦のフルクトース摂取に関して一石を投じることが期待される。 本研究で得られた知見により、疾患形成のメカニズムを理解することができる。疾患リスクの形成を阻止する予防医学につながるばかりでなく、肥満や生活習慣病に耐性を持つ体質獲得につながるため新たな方法の開発につながる。