Project/Area Number |
20H04135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和久 剛 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (40613584)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アミノ酸 / アルギニン / 転写因子 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / NRF3 / mTORC1 / マクロピノサイトーシス / アルギニン欠乏 / シグナル伝達経路 / 遺伝子発現 / 寿命延長 / 腫瘍悪性化 / アミノ酸シグナル / 免疫回避 / がん / シグナル伝達 / 免疫疲弊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質を構成するアミノ酸が、細胞内でシグナル伝達因子として機能することが明らかにされ、食と医療という観点から大変注目を集めている。例えば、ロイシンは細胞の増殖を活性化することが知られている。そこで本研究の目的は、アミノ酸の量が低下すると活性化するタンパク質NRF3がもたらす生理作用を解明する点にある。これまでのデータから、NRF3は食事制限による寿命延長やがん悪性化に関わる可能性があるため、アミノ酸低下による寿命延長作用とがん悪性化機構の1つである免疫疲弊との関連を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this investigation, we elucidated the mechanism of tumor growth regulated by the transcription factor NRF3. Our findings demonstrated that NRF3 activates the mTORC1 pathway by promoting transcription of genes such as RagC and SLC38A9, which are activated in response to decreased extracellular arginine levels. Furthermore, our results revealed that NRF3 triggers macropinocytosis by inducing RAB5 gene expression, enabling the uptake of extracellular nutrients such as arginine. Additionally, we observed that mTORC1 activation by NRF3 played a critical role in maintaining mitochondrial function. Remarkably, our syngenic mouse transplantation experiments provided evidence that these mechanisms might contribute to cancer immune evasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん細胞は高い増殖能を維持するために多量の栄養素を必要とするが、低栄養状態にあるがん微小環境でも適応できるように細胞内代謝を変化させている。このような栄養状態の感知や代謝変動を担う細胞内シグナルとしてmTORC1経路が知られているが、同経路の活性化を遺伝子発現という視点からの解析した報告例はほとんどない。そのような状況において、本研究の学術的意義は、転写制御を介した新たなmTORC1経路の活性化メカニズムと、NRF3がアルギニン量に応答する誘導型転写因子であるという発見にある。さらに社会的意義は、新たながん治療ターゲットとしてNRF3が有用であるという発見につながった点にある。