Research on the effects and mechanisms of molecular hydrogen on immune homeostasis in aging and related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Ikuroh  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30343586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 泰典  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30515888)
池谷 真澄  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60644359)
伊藤 雅史  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80393114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素分子 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / 動物モデル / 脳細胞死 / 腸管免疫系 / 大動脈解離 / リン脂質 / 分子状水素 / 培養細胞 / リピドーム / メタボローム / 水素ガス / 老化 / ミトコンドリア / 免疫恒常性 / 水素吸入療法 / 臨床研究 / 疾患動物モデル / 細胞応答 / 水素 / エンドソーム / 水素ガス吸引療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、水素分子による細胞ストレス防御機構と免疫恒常性維持のメカニズムを分子レベルと個体レベルで明らかにし、水素分子の効果的利用による健康長寿の促進を目指す。培養細胞での水素分子添加による脂質変動を網羅的に解析し、生体膜や細胞内輸送およびオルガネラの機能変化との関連を明らかにする。個体レベルでは水素分子が作用する臓器と細胞を示し、免疫恒常性維持に関与する細胞内外のシグナル分子を明らかする。さらに疾患応用に向けて高齢者の非感染性炎症の緩和を目指した水素ガス療法の臨床研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Culturing neuroblastoma cells in the presence of hydrogen transiently increased certain phospholipids and broadly inhibited energy metabolic pathways. Simultaneously elevated oxidative stress may elicit an adaptive response in the cells. Hydrogen gas inhalation inhibited neural stem cell death in the brains of juvenile mice induced by anesthetic gas inhalation. c-Jun activation was inhibited. A single administration of hydrogen water to a mouse model of colitis for several days alleviated the pathological condition and inhibited the decrease of regulatory T cells in the small intestinal Peyer's patches. Furthermore, presentation of food antigens to dendritic cells was also inhibited, suggesting that hydrogen water contributes to the homeostasis of the intestinal immune system. In clinical studies, we have already completed safety studies of hydrogen gas inhalation therapy in several patients with acute aortic dissection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素分子による一過的な脂質変化が細胞に軽度ストレスを生じさせ適応応答を引き起こすことが、水素ガス吸入により炎症が抑制される分子機序の一端であり、臨床での水素ガス吸入療法へとつながる。また、動物モデルで水素水を単回摂取させると小腸で腸管免疫系の恒常性につながる変化が生じた。すでに知られている水素水の多様な疾患抑制効果や抗疲労効果についての機序を解明する重要な発見である。