Mechanisms of nutrient homeostasis and cognitive functions through metabolic pathways in glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 ジェロサイエンス研究センター, 部長 (80517186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 蔚  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 研究員 (00845167)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインスリンシグナル / アストロサイト / 認知機能 / 栄養エネルギー代謝 / トランスポーター / 耐糖能 / 老化 / 糖代謝シグナル経路 / インスリン / 糖代謝経路 / グリア / 栄養代謝 / グリア細胞 / 栄養恒常性 / 認知機能調節 / 代謝調節経路
Outline of Research at the Start
アストロサイトは、脳のエネルギー栄養代謝調節を担う中心的役割を果たしているが、認知機能低下を呈する2型糖尿病モデルマウス脳ではアストロサイトの反応性変化が観察される。これらの結果と脳特異的糖代謝調節因子の欠損は顕著な異常を誘導しないという新たに得た知見に鑑み、アストロサイト特異的糖代謝調節因子欠損マウスを作製した。本研究では、当該マウスの解析を通じ、脳・全身のエネルギー栄養代謝および認知機能の調節において、アストロサイトの糖代謝調節経路が果たす生理的および病理学的役割を明らかにし、新たな栄養代謝・認知機能調節機構の存在の可能性を明らかにする事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that (1) abnormal glucose tolerance occurred in young deficient mice, (2) decreased hippocampal neurogenesis and impaired spatial memory were observed, (3) age-like morphological changes were observed in astrocytes, (4) significant expression changes were observed for mitochondria-related factors, (5) aberrant activation changes of factor-related to insulin signaling were observed in skeletal muscle, (6) significant changes in various transporters and lactate were observed in the nutrient energy transport pathway in the brain, and (7) no changes in glucose tolerance were observed in old age. These results indicate that the astrocyte IRS1 is involved in the regulation of systematic glucose metabolism and cognitive function, and that its function may change with age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新規作製した変異マウスの解析を通じて、アストロサイトIRS1が関与する新たな栄養エネルギー代謝・認知機能調節機構の可能性に迫るもので、学術的独自性が高い内容である。本研究成果において、従来の認知症研究では発見されなかった新たな代謝・認知機能調節機序の存在が示唆されたことから、認知機能障害の予防・治療法の開発へと発展することに期待がもたれる。