Design of Nanoscale Networks with Ultra-Fast Autonomous Recovery from Failures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Yuichi  法政大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (50643665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大下 福仁  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20362650)
泉 泰介  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20432461)
増澤 利光  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords個体群プロトコル / 個体群モデル / 自己安定アルゴリズム / 緩安定アルゴリズム / ゆらぎ / リーダ選挙問題 / ナノスケールネットワーク / 分散計算理論 / 自己安定 / 緩安定 / 故障耐性 / リーダ選挙 / 頑健性 / 分子計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,膨大な数の極小デバイスで構成されるナノスケールネットワークにおいて,一部デバイスの物理的な障害によって不安定な状態に陥ったネットワークを高速に復旧する技術の実現を目的とする.障害発生時に自律復旧する頑健なナノスケールネットワークの設計は極めて困難であることが知られており,実用化の障壁となっている.本研究は,障害が発生していない平常時にもわずかな確率で異常状態に陥る「ゆらぎ」を許容することをアプローチとして,ナノスケールネットワークにおいても超高速かつ頑健なアルゴリズム群を実現するための基盤技術を確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to establish fundamental technologies for the rapid recovery of nanoscale networks, composed of a vast number of extremely small devices, from unstable states caused by failures such as physical malfunctions of devices. Designing robust nanoscale networks that can autonomously recover from failures is known to be extremely challenging and has been a significant barrier to practical implementation. This research has successfully realized a set of ultra-fast and robust algorithms for nanoscale networks by adopting an approach that tolerates "fluctuations," which are minor probabilities of abnormal states occurring even during normal operation without failures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膨大な数の微細なデバイスで構成されるナノスケールネットワークにおいては故障耐性の付与が極めて重要である。前研究課題18K18000で、ナノスケールネットワークを表現する典型的な計算モデルである個体群モデルにおいて、様々なタスクを解決するための基軸となるリーダ選挙問題を解く頑健なアルゴリズムの高速化に成功していた。しかし、その実行時間は理論的限界と大きな乖離があった。本研究課題では、理論的限界まで高速化した頑健なアルゴリズムの設計に成功し、また、様々な関連モデルで頑健なアルゴリズムの設計に成功した。これらの成果は、ナノスケールネットワークの頑健性向上をもらたらし、実用化に大きく寄与する。