Large-scale experiments for cryptanalysis of lattice-based cryptography and evaluation of the computational complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Masaya  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30536313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍛冶 静雄  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (00509656)
藤澤 克樹  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40303854)
青野 良範  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所, 主任研究員 (50611125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords格子問題 / 最短ベクトル問題 / 格子アルゴリズム / 格子基底簡約 / 大規模並列化 / 列挙法 / 篩法 / 最近ベクトル問題 / 格子暗号
Outline of Research at the Start
量子計算機の実用化に向けた開発競争が加速する一方,RSA暗号や楕円曲線暗号などの現在普及の暗号の量子計算機による危殆化に備え,米国標準技術研究所NISTは量子計算機に耐性のあるポスト量子暗号の標準化計画を進めている.現在,格子暗号はポスト量子暗号の有力候補として期待されている.本研究の目的は以下の2点である:
(1) 格子暗号の安全性を支える格子問題に対する最良の解読アルゴリズムの設計・並列化開発と大規模な解読実験を行い,想定される攻撃者の計算限界を実験的に見積もる.
(2) さらに,開発した解読アルゴリズムの解読計算量を理論的に解析し,理論と実験の両面から格子暗号の解読計算量を精密に評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lattice-based cryptography is a next-generation cryptographic technology that is resistant to cryptanalysis by quantum computers and applicable to the construction of high-functional cryptography such as fully homomorphic encryption. The purpose of this research is to design and parallelize the best algorithms for solving lattice problems such as the shortest vector problem (SVP) that support the security of lattice-based cryptography. We also conduct large-scale solving experiments to estimate the time complexity precisely.In this research, we succeeded in developing the world's first distributed, asynchronous, and large-scale parallelization system for lattice basis reduction, which is essential for solving lattice problems. With the parallelization system, we conducted large-scale experiments for solving instances in the SVP challenge to estimate the average solving time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、耐量子性と高機能性の両方を併せ持つ格子暗号の安全性を支える数学問題に対して、実際の計算機上での解読実験を通して、その解読計算量を評価した。本研究で得られた格子暗号に対する解読技術や解析法は、高性能計算や暗号解析の分野における国際会議や学術雑誌で多数発表した。また、本研究の解読評価により、格子暗号の安全なパラメータ抽出が可能となるため、今後の格子暗号の標準化等の社会活動への貢献が期待できる。