Analysis of dynamics in calling behavior of animals and its application to autonomous communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aihara Ikkyu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70588516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小南 大智  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (00709678)
村田 正幸  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
青柳 富誌生  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90252486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動物行動 / 数理モデリング / 野外計測 / 通信方式 / 無線センサネットワーク / 野外調査 / 無線ネットワーク / 無線センサーネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の集団行動を自律分散型システムと捉えて実験的・数理的に研究し、その成果に基づいて高効率な通信方式を提案する。カエルとバッタは繁殖期に大集団を形成し、高密度下であっても良好なコミュニケーションを実現している。本研究では、(1)先端的音響計測システムによってこれらの生物の集団行動を計測し、(2)動力学モデルによって実験データの特性を再現し、(3)その動力学モデルによって大規模通信システムにおける通信時の高信頼性と低電力化を実現する。これにより数理情報学の観点から生物の集団行動ダイナミクスを理解するとともに、IoTの基盤技術である無線センサネットワークの自律分散型制御に有用な通信方式を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to examine nonlinear dynamics in calling behavior of animals both experimentally and theoretically and propose the novel methodology applicable to the autonomous distributed control of wireless sensor networks. First, we experimentally analyzed the spatio-temporal patterns in acoustic communication of animals. Second, we proposed a mathematical model in which animals switch their behavior depending on the communication and spatial structure. Third, we proposed the mathematical model applicable to the autonomous distributed control of wireless sensor network and examined its efficacy based on numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の集団発声行動における時空間パターンは、特に野外では未解明の点が多い。カエルや昆虫の発声行動はオスがメスを呼ぶという繁殖のための重要な役割を担っている。このような行動を先端的計測技術を用いて高精度に測定し、そのメカニズムを数理モデルとして抽出する本プロジェクトには「生物の新たな行動原理の解明」と「生物に学ぶ新しい技術開発」が期待できる。