Development of a survey data evaluation method using the Total Survey Error framework.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Takahiro  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (00270413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 尚希  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00552796)
菅野 剛  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10332751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords回答者負担 / 測定誤差 / スケール範囲効果 / 調査モード / 回答誤差 / 複数選択方式 / 郵送調査 / Web調査 / 統計調査 / 非標本誤差 / 自記式調査
Outline of Research at the Start
統計調査データには様々な誤差が含まれるが、ある特定の誤差の縮小を目的とした調査の設計は、逆に他の誤差の拡大を招き、結果として総調査誤差は縮小しないおそれがある。Total Survey Errorの枠組みとは、部分的に最適化した調査設計を行うのではなく、全体として最適な統計調査の設計を行う考え方をいう。
本研究では、TSEの考え方に基づく統計調査の実現に向け、比較実験調査を行うことで調査の実施方法が各誤差に与える影響を調べるとともに、様々な誤差の間の関係を明らかにする。そして総調査誤差を用いて調査データの質を評価する手法を開発し、TSEの観点から適切な統計調査の設計について提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the impact of reducing respondent burden on response error in statistical surveys. Study 1 showed that concise wording reduces respondent burden but conversely increases response error. Study 2 compared methods of answering the amount of money spent at convenience stores, and suggested that reducing the burden does not necessarily lead to improved data quality. In Study 3, a comparison of web-based and paper-based surveys revealed that web-based surveys have a higher respondent burden and lower data accuracy. This indicated that the survey method needs to be reviewed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、統計調査における回答者負担の軽減が必ずしもデータの質向上につながらないことを示し、総合的な誤差の削減を目指すTotal Survey Error(TSE)枠組みの重要性を強調するものである。具体的には、回答者負担を軽減するための工夫(簡潔な表現やWeb調査の利用など)が、実際には回答誤差を増大させ、データの精度を低下させる可能性を実証した。これにより、調査設計において、部分的な最適化ではなく、誤差間のトレードオフを考慮した包括的なアプローチが必要であることを示している。この知見は、統計データの信頼性向上に寄与し、政策立案や社会科学研究におけるデータ利用の質の向上に大きく貢献する。