Research on architecture of optoelectronic integrated circuits and their design methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Tohru  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30323471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 準  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40809795)
納富 雅也  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (50393799)
増田 豊  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60845527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算機システム / 光電融合回路 / 光ニューラルネットワーク / 光コンピューティング / 光集積回路 / 低消費電力設計 / 設計最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年以降のナノフォトニクス技術の急速な発展を背景に、光デバイスは数ミクロンのサイズまで超小型化され、光回路と電子回路を混載して集積することが可能となった。本課題は、光と電子が密に融合する光集積回路のアーキテクチャと設計技術を構築することにより、光集積回路における遅延-電力-面積のトレードオフ限界を明確にし、光集積回路の最適な構成を明らかにするものである。上記目的のために、下記の3項目に取り組む。1)回路設計段階で光集積回路の遅延、電力、面積を予測するモデルを構築する。2)光集積回路に対する設計最適化技術を構築する。3)光集積回路を非ノイマン型演算器に適用し最適化の効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to clarify the Pareto-optimal boundary for delay-power-area in optoelectronic integrated circuits by building architecture and design technology for optoelectronic integrated circuits in which photonic and electronic circuits are closely integrated. The purpose of this study is to clarify the optimal configuration of the optoelectronic integrated circuits. For this purpose, in the first year, we created a model for estimating circuit delay, power consumption, and circuit area of the optoelectronic integrated circuits. In FY2021, we developed a method to apply parallel computing technology based on Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) and various low power consumption methods developed in past research to optical neural network circuits. Based on the results achieved up to the previous year, in the final year we devised and evaluated a optoelectronic recurrent neural network (RNN) architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、世界に先駆けて光電融合集積回路に対する遅延、電力、面積のモデルを構築し、そのモデルに基づいて光電融合集積回路を最適設計する手法を構築した。また、光電融合集積回路を深層ニューラルネットワークに適用し、光ニューラルネットワークの最適なアーキテクチャを明らかにした。具体的には、光電融合集積回路に基づくリカレントニューラルネットワーク(RNN)アーキテクチャを開発した。光ニューラルネットワークの開発は、AI推論処理を超低遅延化し省エネルギー化する技術として学術的かつ社会的意義の高い先駆的な研究成果である。今後ますます大量のデータが超広帯域で流通する情報化社会に必要不可欠な研究成果である。