Multi-functional and ultra-low-cost disposable healthcare sensors using organic-silicon hybrid circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Sato  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20431992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 泰弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30635298)
栗原 一徳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30757414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / センサ回路 / スイッチマトリクス / バイアス生成回路 / 増幅回路 / セレクタ回路 / ヘルスケアセンサ / センサ / トランジスタアレイ / ハイブリッド回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、印刷技術等を用いて柔軟な基板の上に作成できる有機トランジスタの特長と、低コストで高い性能を実現できるシリコントランジスタの利点を相補的に活用することにより、使い捨てにも耐える劇的な低コスト化と設計・製造の短期化が可能な「有機-シリコン協調回路」の構成方法を示す。ヘルスケア機器等に利用できるセンサプローブを具体例として、高い性能が必要な部分はシリコン回路を活用して再利用を図る一方、取替が必要な部分には有機トランジスタを用いて測定条件を安価に変更可能とする。また、このための設計自動化技術を構築して、測定対象に合わせたカスタマイズ化やコスト低減を容易化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the advantages of organic transistors, which can be fabricated on flexible and bendable substrates, and silicon transistors, which are highly power efficient and versatile, we investigated a method for constructing "organic-silicon hybrid circuits" that can be designed and fabricated quickly and at disposable low cost. Specifically, using organic transistors, for which design methods are not yet fully established, we demonstrated a design method for a sensor array circuit that enables measurement at multiple locations, and an interface circuit for connection to a silicon transistor circuit. The feasibility of the proposed circuits was verified by test-chip measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機トランジスタを用いて作成されるセンサ回路は、表面筋電位や皮膚インピーダンス測定で用いられるプローブを大幅に安価とし、個人が使い捨てで使えるようにするための鍵となる。本研究ではセンサ回路の測定対象をこれらのバイタル情報に絞って、有機トランジスタの特長を活かしつつ、2次元アレイ状に電極とその選択回路を並べ、複数箇所を測定する方法を与えている。さらに、高性能なシリコン回路と接続する回路の構成を示している。これらを活用することで、安価かつ効果的な個人レベルでのヘルスケア実現に資する。