Development of a Real-Time Computer-Aided Diagnosis System Based on Objective Indicators for Gastrointestinal Endoscopic Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koide Tetsushi  広島大学, ナノデバイス研究所, 准教授 (30243596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信治  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (00260670)
玉木 徹  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10333494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計算機システム / 画像認識 / 内視鏡診断支援 / 医用応用のための画像診断システム / ハード・ソフト協調設計 / リアルタイム画像処理 / 機械学習・深層学習 / 転移学習 / 集積回路 / 機械学習 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高精細画像な消化管の拡大・非拡大の狭帯域光観察(NBI : Narrow Band Imaging)内視鏡画像を、医師の経験に基づいた客観的指標を用いて、腫瘍を分類し、医師へ提示することが可能な汎用的リアルタイム診断支援(CAD : Computer-Aided Diagnosis)システムを開発するために、ソフトウェアとハードウェアの協調設計を行うことにより、消化管内視鏡画像の定量化による客観的指標を提示することを可能とするリアルタイムCADシステムの基盤技術の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The colorectal NBI magnified endoscopy diagnosis support system developed in this study can provide not only the JNET classification but also the NICE classification, a colorectal NBI non-magnified endoscopic finding classification used in the US and EU, with high accuracy, sensitivity, specificity and other quantitative evaluation indices of more than 90%. In addition, segmentation of lesions and other areas of normal mucosa in the JNET and NICE classifications can be extracted from the entire endoscopic image. In addition, we have developed a high-speed CAD system for real-time processing, which enables the identification of a wide range of lesions on full HD video images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したリアルタイム内視鏡診断支援システムにより、内視鏡画像の客観的指標となる数値を医師の診察時にリアルタイムで提示することができ、医師の客観的な判断を可能にし、診断の正確度を向上させることが可能となる。更に、内視鏡画像の客観的な指標となる数値を多くの医師に提示することが可能となり、見え方の異なる膨大な内視鏡の画像データに対しても、腫瘍のスクリーニングに対しても有効に利用することが期待できる。このように、リアルタイム診断支援技術の提供だけでなく、膨大な臨床データから得られる新しい知見を学習データとして蓄積することで、CADシステムの精度向上のための有効利用が可能となる。