Establishment of tremor suppression technology based on high-speed image processing hardware and its application to microsurgery assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yuichiro  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (10336183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上松 聖典  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30380843)
諸麥 俊司  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70346930)
北岡 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80234235)
眞邉 泰斗  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 助教 (90908534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords振動抑制 / FPGA / 画像処理 / マイクロサージャリー / 振戦抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、顕微鏡下での繊細な操作を要求されるマイクロサージャリーを容易にするために、術者の振戦(不随意な律動的ふるえ)による振動を抑制しマイクロ手術器具を安定化する画像ベースのアクティブ型振動抑制の計算システム基盤の確立を目的とする。独創的な要素技術として、(1)FPGA(プログラム可能なハードウェア)を用いた高速画像処理による振動情報抽出、(2)低遅延ゼロ位相周波数フィルタのFPGA実装による術者の意図的な操作と振戦の信号分離、(3)超小型振動モータによる手技の妨げとならない小型軽量加振機構を開発する。プロトタイプシステムの試作と実験を通じて、提案手法の効果と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to establish a technical basis for image-based active vibration suppression to stabilize surgical instruments by suppressing involuntary tremors of surgeons to facilitate microsurgery, which requires delicate manipulation under a microscope. The contributions that have been implemented and proven to be effective in this project include: (1) a vibration information extraction mechanism based on high-speed image processing with a field programmable gate array (FPGA), (2) an FPGA-based low-latency frequency filter to separate signals between intentional manipulation and tremors, and (3) a lightweight mechanical excitation mechanism with a compact vibration motor that does not interfere the surgical operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像から振動情報を抽出する試みはこれまでにも行われてきたが、小型の画像処理ハードウェアによってリアルタイムに振動情報を抽出することは難しかった。本研究ではハードウェア化に適した処理手順の工夫を行うことでこれを可能とし、シミュレーションだけではなく、実際の機械機構と組み合わせて振動抑制効果を示した点に学術的意義がある。また、小型で低消費電力なシステムで映像から振動情報を取り出せる技術は、他のさまざまなモニタリングシステムにも広く応用可能である。