Establishment of Cloud System Design and Implementation Method Based on Generative Logging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazuhiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 副学長 (90224493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 洋丈  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00456716)
岡 瑞起  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10512105)
町田 文雄  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50842209)
長谷部 浩二  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80470045)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生成的ロギング / クラウドコンピューティング / ソーシャルネットワーク / アクセスパターン
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのSNSやeコマースサイトに代表される大規模システムの開発は,GAFAのような一部の巨大プラットフォーマを除けば十分に確立しているとは言い難い。本研究は,ネットワーク科学の分野で得られている知見と,システムソフトウェア研究開発で得られている知見とを融合し,大規模ユーザに対応し得るシステム開発技術の確立を目指す。大規模ユーザの挙動を人工的に模倣したデータの生成手法を開発し,これを生成的ロギング(generative logging)と呼ぶ。生成的ロギングとそれに基づいたシステム開発技術の開拓が本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to develop a method of generating data that artificially mimics the behavior of large-scale users, called "generative logging," by combining knowledge obtained in the two research fields of network science and system software. The aim was to enable system requirements analysis and design without actual service logs when constructing huge systems that would not have been possible with previous development experience. As a result of this research, we constructed a model of generative logging using statistical and agent-based methods. Furthermore, we developed a simulator for the system that uses the artificial logs generated from this model as input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義としては,これまで独立に研究されてきたネットワーク科学とシステムソフトウェアの2つの分野を融合する点にある。ネットワーク科学は,これまで主にSNSのような個人のミクロなレベルの関係からなるネットワークからマクロなパターンがどのように形成されるのかについて主眼が置かれていたが,本研究は,こうしたネットワークのダイナミズムがプラットフォームとなるシステムに与える影響を分析するという新しい試みである。一方,社会的意義としては,クラウド基盤システムの設計開発に対し新しい手法を提案するとともに,アーキテクチャやアルゴリズムなどの研究を行う上でも利便性の高いツールを提供するものである。