A Study on Self-adaptation Mechanism Under Time Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40508834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜林 尚靖  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80372762)
土屋 達弘  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (30283740)
冨沢 哲雄  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60549707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己適応 / 時間制約 / 不確かさ / CPS / 開発環境 / 確率モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,不確かな実世界においても機能を提供し続けなければならないCPS(Cyber-Physical System)の実現手段を検討する.特に,実空間で考慮しなければならない不確かさと時間制約に着目し,時間制約を遵守するために必要に応じて環境に適応し,継続的に機能を提供可能なシステムの統合的な開発手法を確立する.本研究では,自己適応メカニズムの1つであるMAPE-K loopメカニズムを時間制約を考慮できるように発展させることで,実時間制約下での適応を実現する.本研究により,実世界上の実質的な適応を扱うことが可能となり,CPSの適用範囲拡大,可用性,信頼性の飛躍的向上が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to provide a real-time oriented self-adaptive mechanism that can realize flexible adaptation based on time constraints even under uncertain real-space conditions, and to establish a systematic means of constructing such adaptive systems. Through this research, we have developed supporting tools for the construction of requirement models, bug localization techniques for probabilistic models abstracted from RNNs, techniques for speeding up probabilistic model checking, and a time-constraint-aware self-adaptive programming framework, respectively. The results obtained from this research can be used as the basis of a software development support toolset. The results of this research are expected to be used to systematically construct self-adaptive software systems in the real world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトウェアシステムの信頼性を向上させるために,人手を介することなく,機器の故障や環境の変化に対してシステム自身が適応することでサービスの提供を継続する自己適応化が期待されている.自己適応化に向けては,仮想空間においては研究成果が利用され始めているところであるが,実空間環境に対しては,仮想空間以上の環境の不確かさを扱う必要があり,従来の適応メカニズムでは十分に対応することができなかった. 本研究の研究成果により,不確かな環境のモデリングや確率的なモデリング・検証,時間制約を考慮した適応メカニズムの基盤技術が構築され,自己適応ソフトウェアの実世界での適用が期待できるようになった.