Comprehensive Analysis and Repairing Techniques for Stateful Deep Learning Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MA LEI  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70842061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 周行  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (20225999)
趙 建軍  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20299580)
石川 冬樹  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (50455193)
鵜林 尚靖  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80372762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知能ソフトウェア分析 / 深層学習 / 回帰型ニューラルネットワーク分析 / 機械学習品質保証 / ソフトウェア工学 / 機械学習工学 / 知能ソフトウェア解析 / 回帰型ニューラルネットワーク解析 / 深層学習システム / ソフトウエア解析 / ソフトウエアテスト / ソフトウエア修復 / 回帰型ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習(DL)は画像処理、音声認識、自然言語処理、及ひ囲碁なとの応用面て華々しい成功をおさめ、自動運転車やロボットなと、社会基盤に関わる重要な分野ての成果か益々期待されている。それと同時に、DLシステムにおける障害か発生する場合、社会に巨大な災害をもたらす可能性かあるため、その信頼性と安全性に対する要求か益々高くなっている。本研究ては、ステートフル深層学習システム(RNN)に対する系統的解析と修復技術の確立を目的としている。本研究の進展により、RNNにおける系統的な解析やテスト技術とその支援環境か整い、信頼性と安全性の高いRNNシステムを構築することか期待てきる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a systematic analysis technique for recurrent neural networks (RNN). Specifically, the following outcome were achieved: 1) we design and develop a platform that can extract abstract models that can approximate the internal behavior of RNNs, which enables the in-depth analysis of RNN behaviors. 2) We design and develop a framework for automatic analysis, testing, repair, and interpretation of RNNs. 3) We evaluate and demonstrate the effectiveness and usefulness of the proposed technique by applying it to real-world RNN systems.
In this research, we have established a foundation for early interpretable analysis techniques and developed tools for RNNs. As RNN-liked AI models are expected to become more influential with more real-world applications in the future, it is expected that this research would inspire future research along this direction and facilitate the building of more trustworthy RNNs for real-world applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNNは、自然言語処理などの時系列信号処理において、社会基盤に関わる重要な分野での成果がますます期待されている。しかし、RNNはフィードバックと内部状態を使用するため、ブラックボックスの特性により、信頼性保証などが非常に困難となることがある。特に、信頼性が重要な産業界や日常社会の様々な応用において、誤った動作をする悪い影響に直面する可能性がある。そこで、本研究では、RNNに対する系統的解釈ができる分析技術の確立により、RNNにおける解釈可能な分析などにおいて、品質・安全保証技術の基盤とその支援環境が整い、信頼性と品質の高いRNNシステムを構築することができるようになるでしょう。