Development of a Fake Data Generation Platform to Overcome the Monopolization Problem of Communication Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATABE Kohei  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10734733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津川 翔  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40632732)
野中 尋史  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70544724)
中平 勝也  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 情報通信システム工学科, 准教授 (30500566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットワーク / 生成モデル / ニューラルネットワーク / 通信データ / グラフ生成 / トラヒック / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / ネットワークトポロジ
Outline of Research at the Start
ネットワークに関する実データは企業や組織内で利用されるのみで,多くの研究・開発者はそれらのデータにアクセスすることができない.
本研究課題では,Generative Adversarial Network (GAN)の技術を活用し,量的・質的な意味で限られた実データから,実データの代わりに利用可能な擬似データを無限に生成可能な生成器を開発することで,実環境の特性を保存した通信実験環境を提供するプラットフォームを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research project, we have developed a generator capable of infinitely producing fake data that can be used in place of actual data, by leveraging generative technologies such as Generative Adversarial Networks (GAN) and Variational AutoEncoders (VAE). This development was advanced from both the graph data generation and traffic data generation perspectives. In particular, we achieved superior generation performance in the graph data generation technology compared to existing generation technologies. The outcomes of this work have been presented in 2 journal papers, 7 international conferences, and 14 domestic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題による成果は,量的・質的に限られたデータから擬似的な通信データの生成を実現するものであるが,これは近年注目される巨大IT企業によるデータの独占の問題に対して,解決の糸口を提供するものである.
また,本研究に関連する技術は,2件の招待講演により発表されており,学会においても注目を集めている.加えて,一流誌であるIEEE Transactions on Network Science and EngineeringやトップカンファレンスであるAAAI ICWSM 2023にアクセプトされるなど,学会において高い評価を得ている.