Resource Adjustment and Failure Recovery Techniques with High Efficient In-band Network Telemetry and Machine Learning for Network Slices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takuji Tachibana  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20415847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 孝志  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10510472)
望月 バドル  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (10838460)
浦山 康洋  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (80805143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットワークスライシング / INT技術 / 機械学習 / SDN / P4
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,5G・IoT サービスでの利用が期待されているネットワークスライシングに対して,変動の激しい大容量トラヒックを収容しながら障害から適切に復旧できるように,INT技術および機械学習を用いた資源調整・障害復旧技術を確立する.本技術では,各ネットワークスライスの内部情報を,トラヒック量増加を抑制可能な高効率INT 技術によって専用スライス上で収集する.そして,高効率INT 技術によって収集した情報から機械学習によって各スライスの利用状況を分析し,分析結果に基づいて各スライスの適切な資源調整および障害復旧を実現する.確立した技術の有効性および利用可能性を実証実験によって調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we proposed In-band Network Telemetry (INT) based on random sampling by introducing the concept of random sampling to In-band Network Telemetry, which can monitor the inside of a network.
This method can monitor multiple network slices simultaneously and easily.
We also proposed a technology that combines network slicing and service chaining technologies. Furthermore, we proposed an algorithm that determines the appropriate amount of resources for fault recovery based on predictive information by using together the admission control using Deep Q-learning and the method of increasing or decreasing the amount of resources for each network slice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,5G・IoT サービスでの利用が期待されているネットワークスライシングに対して,変動の激しい大容量トラヒックを収容しながら障害から適切に復旧できるような技術を確立した.通信ネットワークはインフラの一つとして国民生活に欠かせないため,利用状況に応じてネットワークを適切に構成し,かつ障害復旧が可能になる本技術は社会的意義が高い.また,本研究開発ではデータプレーンをプログラミング可能なP4を利用し,さらに機械学習を活用した研究を行っている.最適化問題を活用した数理的アプローチも導入しており,今後の発展が期待できる研究であり学術的意義が高い.