Realization of new power supply method to wearable devices using wireless power transmission between garments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Ren  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10395163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮路 祐一  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50712923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウェアラブル・コンピューテイング / 無線電力伝送 / 電源管理 / コイル設計 / ウェアラブル・コンピューティング / ウェアラブルコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,各ウェアラブルデバイスの電源管理の手間軽減を目指し,ズボンと上着などの衣類間や,衣類とデバイス間で電力を伝送する際の適切な手法を明らかにすることを目的とする.まず,送信側および受信側のコイルの形状や大きさなどについて,コイルに生じる変形(曲げやシワなど)の影響を考慮しつつ,高い効率,かつ,安定した電力伝送を実現できる方法をシミュレーションによって明らかにする.次に,同様にシミュレーションを用いて人体に対する安全性を確認する.そして,安全性を確認した上で,各衣類上に実際にコイルを作成し,ユーザの各姿勢や動作状況下における伝送効率やその変化を評価し,各実装方式における有効性を確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, wireless power transmission on clothing was investigated with the aim of improving the practicality of wearable computers and achieving further flexibility. For the shapes of coils used for transmission, such as squares, circles and regular hexagons, their sizes, and the effect of bending and misalignment that occur in the coils, experiment data were comprehensively obtained, and the trends in changes in transmission efficiency and the appropriate conditions were clarified. In addition, the effects of the human body on transmission and, conversely, the effects on the human body were clarified. Furthermore, through experiments using actual equipment, the transmission efficiency that can be expected in real life situation, such as standing and walking, was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果はウェアラブルデバイスや衣類上での無線電力伝送に対して,伝送用コイルの設計指針を与える.形状や大きさなどによって期待できる伝送効率や,コイルに生じる曲げやズレによって生じる効率低下の傾向などが明らかになった.また,人体への安全基準のもと送受信可能な電力を明らかにした.これらのことは,衣類上での無線電力伝送の実用化に大きく寄与するとともに,衣類上でのデバイス間の相互電力供給技術など,あらたな技術開発を萌芽させるものである.