Next-Generation Care Planning Platform Based on Time-Spatial Activity Recognition for Reducing Workload of Care Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Manato  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (80758516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 豊  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30424203)
安本 慶一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40273396)
中村 優吾  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60809721)
諏訪 博彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70447580)
水本 旭洋  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80780006)
松田 裕貴  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員准教授 (90809708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時空間行動認識 / Work Attitude / 知的編纂メカニズム / 介護プランニング基盤 / キュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,時空間行動認識に基づく次世代介護プランニング基盤を確立することである.プランニング基盤構築に際し,1)介護行動常時観測のための時空間行動認識基盤の構築,2)マルチモーダルな情報を用いたWork Attitudeセンシング基盤の構築,3)各職員に適した作業内容を自動作成する知的編纂メカニズムの開発,4)介護施設における実証実験という4つの課題がある.本研究では,これら4つの課題を通して,実用化に向け実験を繰り返し行いながら,有効性を明らかにして行くと共に,本研究の学術的価値及び社会的価値を強く証明していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a next-generation nursing care planning platform that identifies factors leading to the increase or reduction of workload in the daily activities of nursing care staff. This information will be provided as work improvement plans, intelligently compiled for each staff member in an easy-to-understand and effective manner. The following results were achieved during the four-year project: (1) An architecture capable of accurately capturing the activities of nursing care workers was constructed. (2) A method for identifying factors that increase or decrease workload was established. (3) A cooperative system enabling continuous data collection at multiple nursing care facilities was created, laying the groundwork for further enhancement of the nursing care support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,我々は介護施設で多数のデバイスを持ち歩けない場合でも,負担の少ないデバイスを利用し,職員の介護行動を把握するためにMBFSアーキテクチャを実装した.これにより,介護行動の常時モニタリングが可能となり,深層学習ベースの手法で90%以上の精度で介護行動を推定し,ログとして出力できることを示した.また,マルチモーダルなセンサデータの分析により,業務負担の増減要因を特定し,職員のやる気をセンシングするプラットフォームを実装した.これらの成果は,介護施設の業務負担軽減につながる成果となり得ることから,学術的意義及び社会的意義があると考える.