Adaptive C-RAN configuration by combined wireless relay and passive optical network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Naoto Yoshimoto  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60619550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑野 茂  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20761513)
丸田 一輝  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 准教授 (30801170)
久野 大介  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40802088)
中山 悠  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80802058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光無線統合ネットワーク / PONミッドホール / 無線フロントホール / 動的帯域制御 / 干渉抑圧制御 / TWDM-PON / エッジコンピューティング / 光カメラ通信 / PON / フロントホール / DWBA / ムービングセル / 適応干渉除去 / 可視光無線通信 / ドローン通信 / モバイルネットワーク / ドローン / 動的リソース制御 / ミッドホール / 波長多重方式 / 動的帯域割当 / エッジAI / 時間領域シンボル拡散 / 光・無線統合ネットワーク / 適応ネットワーク / 同期
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のモバイルトラヒックの爆発的な増大に伴い、モバイル基地局はより高密度・多数配置されることが予想される。さらに近年はトラヒックの時空間的な変動が顕著化し、従来の固定的な基地局によるモバイルネットワークでは設備効率悪化やサービス品質低下といった課題が生じていた。本研究では、上記課題を解決するためのモバイルネットワークである適応的C-RANのコンセプト確立と実証を目的とする。具体的には、フロントホールの低遅延要求とミッドホールの大容量転送とを両立可能な光・無線統合ネットワークの動的リソース制御技術及び、無線フロントホールを実現するためのトラヒック転送技術の確立に向けて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proposed adaptive C-RAN consists of a wireless front-haul network using multi-hop wireless relays and a mid-haul network using an optical access system PON (Passive Optical Network). In order to improve bandwidth utilization efficiency in wireless and PON, we proposed new interference suppression methods between multiple links in the same channel and showed its feasibility. In dynamic bandwidth assignment control, even when the amount of processing at the edge AI increases, or when the number of movable RUs (Radio Units) such as automobiles and drones increase, we showed that both the low-delay requirement of the front-haul and the high-capacity transmission of the mid-haul are compatible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,来るべき6G時代を想定し適応的C-RANのコンセプトを提案した.具体的には,これまで未検討であった無線フロントホールを実現する転送技術を提案・実証するとともに,PONによって構成されたミッドホールとの接続性も含めて光・無線統合ネットワークの視点で全体の帯域利用効率ならびに動的帯域制御技術を提案・実証した点で独自性および創造性の高い取り組みであり学術的意義は大きい.
また,今後はRUにおけるAIを活用した大容量な帯域需要や,自動車やドローンに搭載された移動可能なRUによる帯域需要などが想定され,時空間的な需要変動に応じた適応的なネットワーク配備を実現する本提案技術は社会的意義も大きい.