Elucidation of the Relationship Between Structural Changes in Online Social Networks and User Behavior and Countermeasures against Online Flaming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Aida  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 知正  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10301277)
高野 知佐  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60509058)
村田 正幸  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80200301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報ネットワーク / 社会ネットワーク / スペクトルグラフ理論 / SNS / オンラインソーシャルネットワーク / ユーザダイナミクス / 振動モデル / プラットフォーム技術 / ネット炎上 / エコーチェンバー効果 / 分極化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ユーザダイナミクスとオンライン社会ネットワーク構造変化の相互関係を理解するための基本モデルを確立し,それに基づいてオンライン社会ネットワークの構造を適切に誘導することで,ネット炎上などの爆発的なユーザダイナミクスの発生を抑制しつつ,ユーザの活動が適切に活性化された状態を維持することができる技術を確立することを目指す.オンライン社会ネットワークの構造を誘導する技術は,異なる立場 (ユーザの利益など) を持つ複数のユーザグループ間の相互作用を円滑に発展・調整させる技術であるプラットフォーム技術を利用することでその実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a fundamental model based on an understanding of the interrelationship between user dynamics and online social network structural changes, and based on this, establishes a technology that can suppress the occurrence of explosive user dynamics such as Internet flaming.
In this research, we succeeded in experimentally verifying the validity of a theoretical model that describes online user dynamics. We also clarified the structure of the matrix that appears in the fundamental equations of theory and the structure of solutions to the fundamental equations. In addition, we have advanced our understanding of user dynamics, which incorporates synergistic effects of user activities and psychological resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会における情報ネットワークの発展と普及は,情報基盤としての重要な役割を担う.その一方で,ネット炎上,フェイクニュース,社会の分断などの社会的な悪影響を無視することはできない.社会ネットワークに関する多くの研究は,実データを用いた事後分析が主流で,現象の背後にある本質的な構造を適切に理解しているのかどうか課題があった.本研究は,局所性と因果律という成立することに疑いのない第一原理から基礎理論を構築し,普遍的な理解を目指すものである.多くの科学技術の発展と同様にオンラインユーザダイナミクスの理解においても,理論と実験(実データ)の健全な補完関係により,本質的な理解が進むと期待できる.