Project/Area Number |
20H04184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 孝志 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10510472)
井上 文彰 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40779914)
阿萬 裕久 愛媛大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (50333513)
桂井 麻里衣 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70744952)
平栗 健史 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (90582817)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ネットワークセキュリティ / 機械学習 / サイバー攻撃 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近い将来,機械学習を悪用したサイバー攻撃が出現し,従来の攻撃よりも巧妙化・悪質化することで大きな被害をもたらすことが懸念されている.機械学習は日々急速に進歩し続けており,機械学習を悪用したサイバー攻撃は今後,計り知れない脅威になり得る.そこで,本研究課題では,ルータで構成される物理的なアンダーレイネットワークとユーザなどの端末で構成される論理的なオーバーレイネットワークの連携により,このような攻撃に対抗できる堅牢でセキュアなネットワークシステムの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cyber attacks using machine learning will appear in the near future, and the number of victims will increase exponentially. Machine learning is advancing rapidly day by day, and the cyber attacks would become an immeasurable threat. To counter such cyber attacks, this study clarified how cyber attacks affect network performance by modeling cyber attacks. As a countermeasure in the network, we proposed a routing scheme to mitigate DoS attacks. Furthermore, we proposed a phishing detection method, a malware detection method, and a web page anomaly detection method as network edge countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,近い将来,出現し得る機械学習を悪用したサイバー攻撃への対抗策を検討した.IoT 環境の急速な発展など新しいネットワークサービスの普及が行われている現在の情報通信ネットワークにおいては,インフラやサービスを保護するために,進化するサイバー攻撃に対抗する手段を検討することは非常に重要な課題である.本研究では,数理モデル化によって今後出現し得るサイバー攻撃の特性を明らかにし,その上でネットワーク内部やネットワークエッジでの対抗策を検討しており,今後のインターネットセキュリティの強化に役立つ.