Workflow Execution based on Network Operations' Intention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Osamu Akashi  国立情報学研究所, 学術ネットワーク研究開発センター, 特任教授 (60841202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 后宏  近畿大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40845939)
福田 健介  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (90435503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットワーク管理 / 妥当性検証 / 機械学習 / 自律制御 / 検証
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑化するネットワークの管理運用において,従来は個別操作の寄せ集めであった設定ワークフローを高い抽象度で表現可能とし,環境・実装依存の部分を隠蔽し,その実行結果もワークフロー全体として意図する通りであったことの妥当性をネットワーク状態観測を含めて検証する.ワークフロー記述は,基本操作をテンプレートとして抽出し,それらの合成として高い抽象度で表現する.妥当性検証は,全体意図記述とデータプレーン検証過程の学習を統合して自動化し,更に観測基盤経由のデータ参照に束ねて環境依存部分を抽象化して検証する.また適用先のネットワーク状態と共に学習する機構と連動させ,環境変化や障害時にも対応可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the workflow execution based on network operators' intention by describing it in a highly abstracted manner which can encapsulate implementation or environment dependent details. As important research points, we constructed the technical frameworks for labeling on network configurations, extraction of configurations in a structured manner, verification of configured networks from the viewpoint of both data-plane and control-plane, and adjustment of configurations depending on environmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通信と情報処理機能の融合であるネットワーク環境が基本的な社会インフラとして発展を続け,存在自体が不可欠となる一方,その安定運用は必須の課題となっている.一方,さまざまな要求や機能を実現するための管理運用手順は複雑化し,その自動化や自律運用が望まれているが,設定のためのワークフロー実行結果の妥当性の検証,環境の変化や障害が発生した場合の影響範囲に応じた復旧作業等が必要である.そのため,ネットワーク状況に応じた効率的な妥当性検証,適応的な実行機能の実現は重要である.