| Project/Area Number |
20H04186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Teranishi Yuuichi 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所, 研究マネージャー (30403009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安倍 広多 大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (40291603)
秋山 豊和 京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80324862)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Peer-To-Peer / オーバーレイネットワーク / ビザンチン障害耐性 / マルチキャスト / Peer-to-Peer / オーバレイネットワーク / IPFS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では,「自己検証」,「自己回復」の能力を構造化オーバレイネットワークに具備させ,ノードの不正動作等のビザンチン障害(Byzantine Fault)が生じる環境において実用的な耐故障性を実現する手法の確立を目指す.手法としては,特別なハードウェア等に依存せず,ソフトウェアレベルで不正動作を自律・協調的に回避する方針とする.提案手法についてプロトタイプ実装を行い,広域テストベッド上でのデータ配信アプリケーションによる性能を実証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose a novel Byzantine fault-tolerant key-order-preserving structured overlay network. The proposed overlay network facilitates "self-recovery" from adversarial routing attacks through the verification of message signatures by each individual node, along with the dynamic routing of k-redundant paths for each hop. The proposed overlay network provides both unicast, wherein a message is delivered to a node based on a singular key, and multicast, wherein a message is delivered to nodes encompassing a range of keys. The prototype software of the proposed overlay network has been developed and its functionality has been corroborated through simulation and evaluation conducted on an extensive testbed. Additionally, the proposed overlay network has been integrated into IPFS, a widely utilized distributed storage system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
構造化オーバレイネットワークのビザンチン障害耐性の実現方法に関する研究は従来盛んに行われてきたが、既存研究の多くは、DHT(分散ハッシュテーブル)を前提としており、範囲検索を扱えるものはなかった。また、データ配信に適さないイテレーティブルーティングを前提としているため、マルチキャストを効率的に行えないなど応用範囲が限定されていた。提案方式は、ビザンチン障害耐性を持つ構造化オーバレイネットワークとして範囲検索・マルチキャストを実現可能とする初の方式であり、非集中型ストレージやデータ配信のためのネットワーク基盤としての意義は大きいと考える。